West Virginia Code § 16-13A-9
Rules; service rates and charges; discontinuance of service; required
water and sewer connections; lien for delinquent fees.
(a)(1) The board may make, enact, and enforce all needful rules in connection with the
acquisition, construction, improvement, extension, management, maintenance, operation,
care, protection, and the use of any public service properties owned or controlled by the
district. The board shall establish, in accordance with this article, rates, feees, and charges
for the services and facilities it furnishes, which shall be sufficient at all times,
notwithstanding the provisions of any other law or laws, to pay the costr of maintenance,
operation, and depreciation of the public service properties and principal of and interest on
all bonds issued, other obligations incurred under the provisions of this article, and all
reserve or other payments provided for in the proceedings which authorized the issuance of
any bonds under this article. The schedule of the rates, fees,t and charges may be based
upon:
(A) The consumption of water or gas on premises connected with the facilities, taking into
consideration domestic, commercial, industrial, and public use of water and gas;
(B) The number and kind of fixtures connected with the facilities located on the various
premises;
(C) The number of persons served by the facilities;
(D) Any combination of paragraphs (A), (B), and (C) of this subdivision; or
(E) Any other basis or classification which the board may determine to be fair and
reasonable, taking into consideration the location of the premises served and the nature and
extent of the services and facilities furnished. However, no rates, fees, or charges for
stormwater seVrvices may be assessed against highways, road, and drainage easements or
stormwater facilities constructed, owned, or operated by the West Virginia Division of
Highways.
(2) The board of a public service district with at least 4,500 customers and annual combined
gross revenue of $3 million providing water or sewer service separately or in combination
may make, enact, and enforce all needful rules in connection with the enactment or
amendment of rates, fees, and charges of the district. At a minimum, these rules shall
provide for:
(A) Adequate prior public notice of the contemplated rates, fees, and charges by causing a
notice of intent to effect such a change to be provided to the customers of the district for the
month immediately preceding the month in which the contemplated change is to be
considered at a hearing by the board. The notice shall include a statement that a change in
rates, fees, and charges is being considered, the time, date, and location of the hearing of
the board at which the change will be considered, and that the proposed rates, fees, and
charges are on file at the office of the district for review during regular business hours. The
notice shall be printed on, or mailed with, the monthly billing statement, or provided in a
separate mailing.
(B) Adequate prior public notice of the contemplated rates, fees, and charges by causing to
be published, after the first reading and approval of a resolution of the board considering the
revised rates, fees, and charges but not less than one week prior to the public hearing of the
board on the resolution, as a Class I legal advertisement, of the proposed acetion, in
compliance with the provisions of §59-3-1 et seq. of this code. The publication area for
publication shall be all territory served by the district. If the district prorvides service in more
than one county, publication shall be made in a newspaper of general circulation in each
county that the district provides service.
(C) The public notice of the proposed action shall summarizet the current rates, fees, and
charges and the proposed changes to said rates, fees, and charges; the date, time, and place
of the public hearing on the resolution approving the revised rates, fees, and charges, and
the place or places within the district where the proposed resolution approving the revised
rates, fees, and charges may be inspected by the public. A reasonable number of copies of
the proposed resolution shall be kept at the plsace or places and be made available for public
inspection. The notice shall also advise that interested parties may appear at the public
hearing before the board and be heard with respect to the proposed revised rates, fees, and
charges. g
(D) The resolution proposing tehe revised rates, fees, and charges shall be read at two
meetings of the board with at least two weeks intervening between each meeting. The public
hearing may be conductLed by the board prior to, or at, the meeting at which the resolution is
considered for adoption on the second reading.
(E) Rates, fees, and charges approved by resolution of the board shall be forwarded in
writing to the county commission with the authority to appoint the members of the board.
The county commission shall publish notice of the proposed revised rates, fees, and charges
by aW Class I legal advertisement in compliance with the provisions of §59-3-1 et seq. of this
code. Within 45 days of receipt of the proposed rates, fees, and charges, the county
commission shall take action to approve, modify, or reject the proposed rates, fees, and
charges, in its sole discretion. If, after 45 days, the county commission has not taken final
action to approve, modify, or reject the proposed rates, fees, and charges, as presented to
the county commission, the proposed rates, fees, and charges shall be effective with no
further action by the board or county commission. In any event, this 45-day period shall be
mandatory unless extended by the official action of both the board proposing the rates, fees,
and charges, and the appointing county commission.
(F) Enactment of the proposed or modified rates, fees, and charges shall follow an
* * *