West Virginia Code § 16-13A-3
District to be a public corporation and political subdivision; powers
thereof; public service boards.
From and after the date of the adoption of the order creating any public service district, it is
a public corporation and political subdivision of the state, but without any power to levy or
collect ad valorem taxes. Each district may acquire, own, and hold property, both real and
personal, in its corporate name, and may sue, may be sued, may adopt an ofeficial seal, and
may enter into contracts necessary or incidental to its purposes, including contracts with
any city, incorporated town, or other municipal corporation located witrhin or without its
boundaries for furnishing wholesale supply of water for the distribution system of the city,
town, or other municipal corporation, or for furnishing stormwater services for the city,
town, or other municipal corporation, and contract for the operation, maintenance,
servicing, repair, and extension of any properties owned by tit or for the operation and
improvement or extension by the district of all or any part of the existing municipally owned
public service properties of any city, incorporated town, or other municipal corporation
included within the district: Provided, That no contract may extend beyond a maximum of 40
years, but provisions may be included therein for a renewal or successive renewals thereof
and shall conform to and comply with the rights of the holders of any outstanding bonds
issued by the municipalities for the public service properties.
The powers of each public service dgistrict shall be vested in and exercised by a public
service board consisting of not less than three members who shall be persons residing within
the district, who possess certaein educational, business, or work experience which will be
conducive to operating a public service district, with the exception, however, that in the
event a public service bLoard has had a vacancy for more than one year one member of the
public service board may be a county commissioner of the county commission with authority
to appoint the memb ers of the board regardless of whether the commissioner resides within
the district. In the event the public service district is providing any utility service and billing
rates and charges to its customers, at least one board member shall be a rate-paying
residential customer of the public service district: Provided, That if an existing public service
board does not have a member who is a rate-paying residential customer of the public
service district on July 1, 2013, the next following appointment to the board shall be a rate-
paying residential customer of that public service district. For purposes of this section, "rate-
paying residential customer" means a person who:
(1) In the case of a water or sewer public service district, is physically connected to and
actively receiving residential public service district utility services; or
(2) In the case of a stormwater public service district, has storm water conveyed away from
the residential property by a utility-owned system; and
(3) Has an active account in good standing and is the occupier of the residential property
which is on the public service district utility service account.
Each board member shall, within six months of taking office, successfully complete the
training program to be established and administered by the Public Service Commission in
conjunction with the Department of Environmental Protection and the Bureau for Public
Health. Board members may not be or become pecuniarily interested, directly or indirectly,
in the proceeds of any contract or service, or in furnishing any supplies or materials to the
district nor may a former board member be hired by the district in any capacity within a
minimum of 12 months after the board member's term has expired or the board member has
resigned from the district board. The members shall be appointed in the folleowing manner:
Each city, incorporated town, or other municipal corporation having a propulation of more
than 3,000 but less than 18,000 is entitled to appoint one member of the board, and each
city, incorporated town, or other municipal corporation having a population in excess of
18,000 shall be entitled to appoint one additional member of the board for each additional
18,000 in population. The members of the board representintg such cities, incorporated
towns, or other municipal corporations shall be residents thereof and shall be appointed by a
resolution of the governing bodies thereof and upon the filing of a certified copy or copies of
the resolution or resolutions in the office of the clerk of the county commission which
entered the order creating the district, the persons so appointed become members of the
board without any further act or proceedings. If the number of members of the board so
appointed by the governing bodies of cities, incorporated towns, or other municipal
corporations included in the district equals or exceeds three, then no further members shall
be appointed to the board and the members so appointed are the board of the district except
in cases of merger or consolidation where the number of board members may equal five.
If no city, incorporated town, or other municipal corporation having a population of more
than 3,000 is included wLithin the district, then the county commission which entered the
order creating the district shall appoint three members of the board, who are persons
residing within the d istrict and residing within the state of West Virginia, which three
members become members of the board of the district without any further act or
proceedings except in cases of merger or consolidation where the number of board members
may equal five.
If the number of members of the board appointed by the governing bodies of cities,
incorporated towns, or other municipal corporations included within the district is less than
* * *