West Virginia Code § 15-5-6
Proclamation of a state of emergency or state of preparedness by the
Governor or the Legislature; additional powers of the Governor during a state of
emergency or state of preparedness.
* * *
the Legislature in the resolution, finds that conditions warranting the proclamation of a state
of preparedness, as defined in this article, exist, and that the health, safety, and welfare of
the inhabitants of this state require the invocation of the provisions of this section: Provided,
ThaWt the Governor or the Legislature shall proclaim a state of preparedness as a "Class I
state of preparedness" or a "Class II state of preparedness", as defined in this article, by law:
Provided however, That a gubernatorially proclaimed Class I state of preparedness expires
30 days after issuance of the executive order unless, prior to the 30th day, the Legislature
adopts a concurrent resolution extending the state of preparedness beyond 30 days. A
concurrent resolution adopted by the Legislature to extend a Class I state of preparedness
proclaimed by the governor shall set forth within its terms the length of time for which the
state of preparedness shall be extended. A Class II state of preparedness, whether
proclaimed by the Governor of by the Legislature, terminates upon the issuance of a
proclamation of termination by the Governor, or the passage by the Legislature of a
concurrent resolution terminating the Class II state of preparedness.
(d) When a state of emergency follows a state of preparedness involving the same or
substantially similar circumstances, the total time allotted for the duration of the two
combined shall be no more than 90 days, unless the Governor follows the requirements for
extending the state of emergency under subsection (b) of this section.
(e) Any proclamation or concurrent resolution issued under this section shall include, in
general terms:
(1) A description of the facts and circumstances warranting the proclamation or concurrent
resolution; and
(2) A designation of the geographic area threatened.
(f) Any proclamation or resolution shall be disseminated as soon as practicable to the news
media and any other means which are calculated to bring its contents to the attention of the
general public: Provided, That for a gubernatorial proclamation of a state of emergency or
state of preparedness, the Governor shall provide a copy of the executive order to the
President of the Senate, the Speaker of the House of Daelegates, and the Joint Committee on
Government and Finance.
(g) Under a duly proclaimed state of emergency or state of preparedness, the Governor has
the following additional powers which are intended to be construed to authorize actions
which are consistent with constitutional ori statutory law, or with final orders of those courts
of competent jurisdiction to which the Governor is subject:
(1) To enforce all laws and rules relating to the provision of emergency services and to
assume direct operational control of any or all emergency service entities and personnel in
the state;
* * *
(7) To suspend the provisions of any statute prescribing the procedures for the conduct of
state business or the orders, or rules of any state agency, if strict compliance therewith
would in any way prevent, hinder, or delay necessary action in coping with tehe emergency:
Provided, That nothing in this subdivision may be construed as granting the Governor the
power to suspend any provision of this section; r
(8) To use available resources of the state and of its political subudivisions that are reasonably
necessary to cope with the emergency or to prepare for the emergency;
(9) To suspend or limit the sale, dispensing, or transportation of alcoholic beverages,
explosives, and combustibles: Provided, That explosiveas and combustibles do not include
firearms, ammunition, components of ammunition, or ammunition-reloading equipment and
supplies; l
(10) To make provision for the availability and use of temporary emergency housing; and
(11) To perform and exercise other functions, powers and duties that are necessary to
promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population.
(h) The declaration of a state of preparedness has the same effect as a declaration of a state
of emergency for the purposes of the Emergency Management Assistance Compact
established in §15-5-22 of this code, and the Statewide Mutual Aid System set forth in
§15-5-28 of this code.
(i) The powersV granted under this section do not authorize any action that would violate the
prohibitions of §15-5-19a of this code.
(j) During any state of preparedness or state of emergency proclaimed at any time, an
executive order of the Governor may not:
(1) Close churches or other houses of worship or prevent their operation in any manner that
is more restrictive than the least restrictive provisions in place for the operation of the most
essential facilities of government or private enterprise.
(2) Suspend or limit the lawful sale, lawful transfer, or lawful transportation of firearms,
ammunition, components of ammunition, or ammunition-reloading equipment and supplies;
or
(3) Except as authorized by the provisions of this article, interfere with, or impair the
operation of the news media.
(k) Unless expressly authorized by an executive order of the Governor, a municipal, county,
or state health officer, under color of a duly proclaimed state of emergency or state of
preparedness, shall not take any enforcement action which is not authorized by statute.
(l) Any suit filed challenging an executive order issued relating to a state of preparedness or
emergency pursuant to the authority granted in this section shall be limited to a petition for
a writ of prohibition or mandamus pursuant to Rule 16 of the Rules of the West Virginia
Supreme Court of Appeals. The provisions of §55-17-3 of this code are not aepplicable to any
suit filed challenging an executive order issued pursuant to this section.