West Virginia Code § 15-12-8
Failure to register or provide notice of registration changes; penalty;
penalty for aiding and abetting.
(a) Each time a person has a change in any of the registration information as required by
this article and knowingly fails to register the change or changes, each failure to register
each separate item of information changed shall constitute a separate offense under this
section. e
(b) Except as provided in this section, any person required to register for ten years pursuant
to subdivision (1), subsection (a), section four of this article who knowingly provides
materially false information or who refuses to provide accurate iunformation when so
required by the terms of this article, or who knowingly fails to register or knowingly fails to
provide a change in any required information as required byt this article, is guilty of a
misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not less than $250 nor more than
$10,000 or confined in jail not more than one year, or both. Any person convicted of a
second offense under this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall
be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than five
years. Any person convicted of a third or subssequent offense under this subsection is guilty
of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility
for not less than five nor more than twenty-five years.
(c) Any person required to register for life pursuant to this article who knowingly provides
materially false information ore who refuses to provide accurate information when so
required by the terms of this article, or who knowingly fails to register or knowingly fails to
provide a change in anyL required information as required by this article, is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less
than one year nor more than five years. Any person convicted of a second or subsequent
offense under this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than ten nor more than twenty-five
years.
(d) In addition to any other penalty specified for failure to register under this article, any
person under the supervision of a probation officer, parole officer or any other sanction
short of confinement in jail or prison who knowingly refuses to register or who knowingly
fails to provide a change in information as required by this article shall be subject to
immediate revocation of probation or parole and returned to confinement for the remainder
of any suspended or unserved portion of his or her original sentence.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, any person required to
register as a sexually violent predator pursuant to this article who knowingly provides
materially false information or who refuses to provide accurate information when so
required by terms of this article or who knowingly fails to register or knowingly fails to
provide a change in any required information as required by this article is guilty of a felony
and, upon conviction thereof, shall, for a first offense, be confined in a state correctional
facility not less than two nor more than ten years and for a second or subsequent offense, is
guilty of a felony and, shall be confined in a state correctional facility not less than fifteen
nor more than thirty-five years.
(f) Any person who knows or who has reason to know that a sex offender is not complying, or
has not complied, with the requirements of this section and who, with the intent to assist the
sex offender in eluding a law-enforcement agency that is seeking to find the sex offender to
question the sex offender about, or to arrest the sex offender for, his or her enoncompliance
with the requirements of this section:
(1) Withholds information from, the law-enforcement agency about the sex offender's
noncompliance with the requirements of this section and, if knowun, the whereabouts of the
sex offender; or
(2) Harbors, or attempts to harbor, or assists another person in harboring or attempting to
harbor, the sex offender; or a
(3) Conceals or attempts to conceal, or assists anotlher person in concealing or attempting to
conceal, the sex offender; or s
(4) Provides information to the law-enforceiment agency regarding the sex offender which
the person knows to be false information is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not less than $250 nor more than $10,000 or confined in jail not more
than one year, or both: Provided, That where the person assists or seeks to assist a sex
offender whose violation of this section would constitute a felony, the person shall be guilty
of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility
for not less than one year nor more than five years.