West Virginia Code § 15-12-2
Registration; fees and use thereof
(a) The provisions of this article apply both retroactively and prospectively.
(b) Any person who has been convicted of an offense or an attempted offense or has been
* * *
occupation at the time of registration, the names and addresses of any anticipated future
employers or places of occupation, the name and address of any school or training facility
the registrant is attending at the time of registration and the names and adderesses of any
schools or training facilities the registrant expects to attend;
(3) The registrant's Social Security number;
(4) A full-face photograph of the registrant at the time of registration;
(5) A brief description of the crime or crimes for which the registrant was convicted;
(6) The registrant's fingerprints and palm prints;
(7) Information related to any motor vehicle, trailer, or motor home owned or regularly
operated by a registrant, including vehicle make, model, color, and license plate number:
Provided, That for the purposes of this artiicle, the term "trailer" means travel trailer, fold-
down camping trailer, and house trailer as those terms are defined in §17A-1-1 of this code;
(8) Information relating to any Internet accounts the registrant has and the screen names,
user names, or aliases the registrant uses on the Internet;
(9) Information related to any telephone or electronic paging device numbers that the
registrant has or uses, including, but not limited to, residential, work, and mobile telephone
numbers;
(10) A photocopy of a valid driver's license or government-issued identification card,
including a tribal identification card;
(11) A photocopy of any passport and immigration documents;
(12) A photocopy of any professional licensing information that authorizes the registrant to
engage in an occupation or carry out a trade or business; and
(13) Any identifying information, including make, model, serial number, and photograph,
regarding any unmanned aerial vehicle owned or operated by a registrant.
(e) (1) On the date that any person convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental illness,
mental retardation, or addiction of any of the crimes listed in §15-12-2(b) of this code,
hereinafter referred to as a "qualifying offense", including those persons who are continuing
under some post-conviction supervisory status, are released, granted probation or a
suspended sentence, released on parole, probation, home detention, work release,
conditional release or any other release from confinement, the Commissioner of Corrections,
regional jail administrator, city official, or sheriff operating a jail or Secretary of the
Department of Health Facilities who releases the person and any parole or probation officer
who releases the person or supervises the person following the release shall obtain all
information required by §15-12-2(d) of this code prior to the release of the person, inform
the person of his or her duty to register, and send written notice of the release of the person
to the State Police within three business days of receiving the information. The notice must
* * *
device numbers a registrant has or uses may not be released through the Internet.
(i) For the purpose of this article, "sexually violent offense" means:
(1) Sexual assault in the first degree as set forth in §61-8B-3 of this code, or of a similar
provision in another state, federal, or military jurisldiction;
(2) Sexual assault in the second degree as set forth §61-8B-4 of this code, or of a similar
provision in another state, federal, or militiary jurisdiction;
(3) Sexual assault of a spouse as set forth in the former provisions of §61-8B-6 of this code,
which was repealed by an act of the Legislature during the 2000 legislative session, or of a
similar provision in another state, federal, or military jurisdiction;
(4) Sexual abuse in the first degree as set forth in §61-8B-7 of this code, or of a similar
provision in another state, federal, or military jurisdiction;
(j) For purposVes of this article, the term "sexually motivated" means that one of the purposes
for which a person committed the crime was for any person's sexual gratification.
(k) For purposes of this article, the term "sexually violent predator" means a person who has
been convicted or found not guilty by reason of mental illness, mental retardation, or
addiction of a sexually violent offense and who suffers from a mental abnormality or
personality disorder that makes the person likely to engage in predatory sexually violent
offenses.
(l) For purposes of this article, the term "mental abnormality" means a congenital or
acquired condition of a person that affects the emotional or volitional capacity of the person
in a manner that predisposes that person to the commission of criminal sexual acts to a
degree that makes the person a menace to the health and safety of other persons.
(m) For purposes of this article, the term "predatory act" means an act directed at a stranger
or at a person with whom a relationship has been established or promoted for the primary
purpose of victimization.
(n) For the purposes of this article, the term "business days" means days exclusive of
Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays as defined in §2-2-1 of this code.
(o) A person required to register pursuant to this article shall pay an annual fee of $125, to
be paid between January 1 and June 30 of each year. The annual fee shall be paid to the
circuit clerk of the circuit court where the registrant currently resides, and the registrant
will provide written proof of payment of the annual fee within ten days of thee payment to the
State Police detachment monitoring the registrant. The circuit clerk shall compile and
maintain a record of any payment made by a registrant to which the Strate Police shall have
access. The circuit clerk shall remit the entirety of a payment made pursuant to this
subsection to the state treasurer who shall deposit these funds into the State Treasury and
* * *