West Virginia Code § 15-12-2
Registration; fees and use thereof
(a) The provisions of this article apply both retroactively and prospectively.
(b) Any person who has been convicted of an offense or an attempted offense or has been
found not guilty by reason of mental illness, mental retardation, or addiction of an offense
under any of the following provisions of this code or under a statutory provision of another
state, the United States Code or the Uniform Code of Military Justice which requires proof of
the same essential elements shall register as set forth in §15-12-2(d) of this code and
according to the internal management rules promulgated by the superintendent under
authority of §15-2-25 of this code: u
(1) §61-8A-1 et seq. of this code;
(2) §61-8B-1 et seq. of this code; a
(3) The provisions of former §61-8B-6 of this code, lrelating to the offense of sexual assault of
a spouse, which was repealed by an act of the Legislature during the 2000 legislative
session;
(4) §61-8C-1 et seq. of this code;
(5) §61-8D-5 and §61-8D-6 of this code;
(6) §61-2-14(a) of this code;
(7) §61-8-6, §61-8-7, §61-8-12, and §61-8-13 of this code;
(8) §61-3C-14b of this code, as it relates to violations of those provisions of chapter 61 listed
in this subsection; or
(9) W§61-14-2, §61-14-5, and §61-14-6 of this code: Provided, That as to §61-14-2 of this code
only those violations involving human trafficking for purposes of sexual servitude require
registration pursuant to this subdivision.
(c) Any person who has been convicted of a criminal offense where the sentencing judge
made a written finding that the offense was sexually motivated shall also register as set forth
in this article.
(d) A person required to register under the provisions of this article shall register in person
at the West Virginia State Police detachment responsible for covering the county of his or
her residence, and in doing so, provide or cooperate in providing, at a minimum, the
following when registering:
(1) The full name of the registrant, including any aliases, nicknames, or other names used by
the registrant;
(2) The address where the registrant intends to reside or resides at the time of registration,
the address of any habitable real property owned or leased by the registrant that he or she
regularly visits: Provided, That a post office box may not be provided in lieu of a physical
residential address, the name and address of the registrant's employer or place of
occupation at the time of registration, the names and addresses of any anticipated future
* * *