West Virginia Code § 14-2A-14
Grounds for denial of claim or reduction of awards; maximum award
(a) Except as provided in §14-2A-10(b) of this code, the commissioner may not approve an
award of compensation to a claimant who did not file his or her application for an award of
compensation within two years after the date of the occurrence of the criminally injurious
conduct that caused the injury or death for which he or she is seeking an award of
compensation. e
(b) The commissioner may not approve an award of compensation if the criminally injurious
conduct upon which the claim is based was not reported to a law-enforcement officer or
agency or, in the case of sexual offense, the victim did not underugo a forensic medical
examination, within 96 hours after the occurrence of the conduct, unless it is determined
that good cause existed for the failure to report the conduct tor undergo a forensic medical
examination within the 96-hour period: Provided, That reporting to a law-enforcement officer
or agency or a forensic medical examination is not required if the victim is a juvenile in order
for a commissioner to approve an award of compensation: Provided, however, That the filing
of a civil abuse and neglect petition in a circuit court satisfies the reporting requirement,
thereby allowing the minor child who is the susbject of the petition to file an application for
benefits, with the claims process to proceed in accordance with this code.
(c) The commissioner may not approgve an award of compensation to a claimant who is the
offender or an accomplice of the offender who committed the criminally injurious conduct,
nor to any claimant if the awared would unjustly benefit the offender or his or her accomplice.
(d) A commissioner, upon a finding that the claimant or victim has not fully cooperated with
appropriate law-enforcement agencies or the claim investigator, may deny a claim, reduce
an award of compensation, or reconsider a claim already approved.
(e) A commissioner may not approve an award of compensation if the injury occurred while
the victim was confined in any state, county, or regional jail, prison, private prison, or
corWrectional facility.
(f) After reaching a decision to approve an award of compensation, but prior to announcing
the approval, the commissioner shall require the claimant to submit current information as
to collateral sources on forms prescribed by the Clerk of the West Virginia Legislative
Claims Commission. The commissioner shall reduce an award of compensation or deny a
claim for an award of compensation that is otherwise payable to a claimant to the extent that
the economic loss upon which the claim is based is or will be recouped from other persons,
including collateral sources, or if the reduction or denial is determined to be reasonable
because of the contributory misconduct of the claimant or of a victim through whom he or
she claims. If an award is reduced or a claim is denied because of the expected recoupment
of all or part of the economic loss of the claimant from a collateral source, the amount of the
award or the denial of the claim shall be conditioned upon the claimant's economic loss
being recouped by the collateral source: Provided, That if it is thereafter determined that the
claimant will not receive all or part of the expected recoupment, the claim shall be reopened
and an award shall be approved in an amount equal to the amount of expected recoupment
that it is determined the claimant will not receive from the collateral source, subject to the
limitation set forth in subsection (g) of this section.
(g)(1) Except in the case of death, or as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection,
compensation payable to a victim and to all other claimants sustaining economic loss
because of injury to that victim may not exceed $35,000 in the aggregate. Ceompensation
payable to all claimants because of the death of the victim may not exceed $50,000 in the
aggregate. r
(2) In the event the victim's personal injuries are so severe as tou leave the victim with a
disability, as defined in Section 223 of the Social Security Act, as amended, as codified in 42
U. S. C. § 423, the commission may award an additional amotunt, not to exceed $100,000, for
special needs attributable to the injury.
(h) If an award of compensation of $5,000 or more is made to a minor, a guardian shall be
appointed pursuant to the provisions of §44-10-1 etl seq. of this code to manage the minor's
estate. s