West Virginia Code § 14-2-12
General powers of the commission
The commission shall, in accordance with this article, consider claims which, but for the
Constitutional immunity of the state from suit, or for some statutory restrictions, inhibitions
or limitations, could be maintained in the regular courts of the state. No liability shall be
imposed upon the state or any state agency by a determination of the commission approving
a claim and recommending an award, unless the claim is: (1) Made under ane existing
appropriation, in accordance with section nineteen of this article; or (2) a claim under a
special appropriation, as provided in section twenty of this article. The rcommission shall
consider claims in accordance with the provisions of this article.
Except as is otherwise provided in this article, a claim shall be instituted by the filing of
notice with the clerk. In accordance with rules promulgated tby the commission, each claim
shall be considered by the commission as a whole, or by a commissioner sitting individually,
and if, after consideration, the commission finds that a claim is just and proper, it shall so
determine and shall file with the clerk a brief statement of its reasons. A claim so filed shall
be an approved claim. The commission shall also determine the amount that should be paid
to the claimant, and shall itemize this amounts as an award, with the reasons therefor, in its
statement filed with the clerk. In determining the amount of a claim, interest shall not be
allowed unless the claim is based upon a contract which specifically provides for the
payment of interest. g