West Virginia Code § 12-3-18
Itemized statement of claims against counties, school districts or
municipalities; false swearing; indorsement.
It shall be unlawful for any county court, Board of Education or the council of a municipal
corporation, or other body charged with the administration of the fiscal affairs of any county,
school district, independent school district or municipality, to pay any claim for services
rendered or materials furnished unless an itemized account therefor is filede by the claimant
covering the claim. Such account shall be itemized in detail, and shall show, among other
things, the following: If the claim is for services, it shall show the kind orf service, the dates
when same was performed and the name of the person performing it; if the claim is for
material or supplies furnished, the claim shall show in detail the kind of material or supplies,
the quantity, dates of delivery and to whom delivered; and if the claim is for road or bridge
work or for road or bridge material, the amount of which clatim is for material in excess of $5
or for labor in excess of $25, the claim shall be verified by the affidavit of the person making
it, and in such affidavit the person making the claim shall be required to state that the
services performed or materials furnished, as set forth in such claim, were actually
performed or actually furnished, and that the claim as stated is true and correct and that
there is justly due to the claimant the sum set forth in the account. If any person shall swear
falsely in the making of such affidavit, he shall be deemed guilty of false swearing. The
president or presiding officer of the fiscal body allowing claims shall indorse on all accounts
allowed the words "allowed and payment authorized," together with the date of allowance
and signature of the president or other presiding officer.