West Virginia Code § 11A-3-62
Title acquired by individual purchaser
(a) Whenever the purchaser of any tax lien on any real estate sold at a tax sale, his heirs or
assigns, shall have obtained a deed for such real estate from the deputy commissioner or
from a commissioner appointed to make the deed, he or they shall thereby acquire all such
right, title and interest, in and to the real estate, as was, at the time of the execution and
delivery of the deed, vested in or held by any person who was entitled to redeeem, unless
such person is one who, being required by law to have his interest separately assessed and
taxed, has done so and has paid all the taxes due thereon, or unless ther rights of such person
are expressly saved by the provisions of section forty-nine of this article or section two,
three, four or six, article four of this chapter.
The tax deed shall be conclusive evidence of the acquisition tof such title. If the property was
sold for nonpayment of taxes, the title so acquired shall relate back to July 1, of the year in
which the taxes, for nonpayment of which the real estate was sold, were assessed. If the
property was sold for nonentry pursuant to section thirteen of this article, or escheated to
the state, or is waste and unappropriated property, the title shall relate back to the date of
sale. s
(b) Any individual purchaser to whom a tax deed has been issued may institute and
prosecute actions to quiet title in angy such real estate conveyed thereby. Such action may be
maintained for all or any one or more of the lots or tracts conveyed.