West Virginia Code § 11A-3-55
Service of notice
(a) As soon as the Auditor has prepared the notice provided for in §11A-3-54 of this code, he
or she shall cause it to be served upon all persons named on the list generated by the
purchaser pursuant to the provisions of §11A-3-52 of this code. Such notice shall be mailed
and, if necessary, published at least 45 days prior to the first day a deed may be issued
following the Auditor's sale. e
(b) The notice shall be served upon all such persons residing or found in the state in the
manner provided for serving process commencing a civil action or by certified mail, return
receipt requested, or other types of delivery service courier thatu provide a receipt. The
notice shall be served on or before the 30th day following the request for such notice.
(c) The notice shall be served upon persons not residing or found in the state by certified
mail, return receipt requested, or in the manner provided for serving process commencing a
civil action or other types of delivery service courier that provide a receipt. The notice shall
be served on or before the 30 days following the relquest for the notice.
(d) If the address of a person is unknown to the purchaser and cannot be discovered by due
diligence on the part of the purchaser, thei notice shall be served by publication as a Class
III-0 legal advertisement in compliangce with the provisions of §59-3-1 et seq. of this code and
the publication area for the publication shall be the county in which the real property is
located. If service by publication is necessary, publication shall be commenced within 60
days following the request for the notice, and a copy of the notice shall, at the same time, be
sent pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of this section, to the last known address of the person
to be served. The return of service of the notice and the affidavit of publication, if any, shall
be in the manner provided for process generally and shall be filed and preserved by the
State Auditor in his or her office, together with any return receipts for notices sent by
certified mail.
(e) WIn addition to the other notice requirements set forth in this section, if the real property
subject to the tax lien was classified as Class II property at the time of the assessment, at the
same time the Auditor issues the required notices by certified mail, the Auditor shall forward
a copy of the notice sent to the delinquent taxpayer by first class mail, or in the manner
provided for serving process commencing a civil action, addressed to "Occupant", to the
physical mailing address for the subject property. The physical mailing address for the
subject property shall be supplied by the purchaser of the property, pursuant to the
provisions of §11A-3-52 of this code. Where the mail is not deliverable to an address at the
physical location of the subject property, the copy of the notice shall be sent to any other
mailing address that exists to which the notice would be delivered to an occupant of the
subject property.