West Virginia Code § 11A-3-52
Duties of purchaser to secure a deed
(a) Within 120 days following the approval of the sale by the Auditor pursuant to §11A-3-51
of this code, the purchaser, his or her heirs or assigns, in order to secure a deed for the real
estate purchased, shall:
(1) Prepare a list of those to be served with notice to redeem and request the Auditor to
prepare and serve the notice as provided in §11A-3-54 and §11A-3-55 of this code;
(2) When the real property subject to the tax lien was classified as Class II property, provide
the Auditor with the actual mailing address of the property that uis subject to the tax lien or
liens purchased; and
(3) Deposit, or offer to deposit, with the Auditor a sum sufficient to cover the costs of
preparing and serving the notice. a
(b) If the purchaser fails to fulfill the requirements lset forth in subsection (a) of this section,
the purchaser shall lose all the benefits of his or her purchase.
(c) After the requirements of subsection (a) of this section have been satisfied, the Auditor
shall issue and notice to redeem as required by §11A-3-54 and §11A-3-55 of this code.
(d) If the person requesting preparation and service of the notice is an assignee of the
purchaser, he or she shall, at the time of the request, file with the Auditor a written
assignment to him or her of the purchaser's rights, executed, acknowledged, and certified in
the manner required to make a valid deed.
(e) Whenever a purch aser has failed to comply with the notice requirements set forth in
subsection (a) of this section, the purchaser may receive an additional 60 days from the
expiration of the time period set forth in subsection (a) of this section to comply with the
notice requirements set forth in subsection (a) of this section if the purchaser files with the
Auditor a request in writing for the extension within 30 days following the expiration of the
time period set forth in subsection (a) of this section and makes payment by U. S. currency,
cashier's check, certified check, or money order in the amount of $100 or 10 percent of the
total amount paid on the day of sale set forth in §11A-3-45 of this code, whichever is greater.
The fee for issuing the certificate of extension shall be $25 made payable to the Auditor.
(f) The Auditor shall each month draw his or her warrant upon the treasury payable to the
county board of education of each county for payment received by him or her for the
extension of the time period set forth in subsection (e) of this section for property located
within each such county.