West Virginia Code § 11-6D-4
Eligibility for credit
A taxpayer is eligible to claim the credit against tax provided in this article if the taxpayer:
(a) Converts a motor vehicle that is presently registered in West Virginia to operate
exclusively on an alternative fuel as defined in this article or to operate as a bi-fueled
alternative-fuel motor vehicle; or
(b) Purchases from an original equipment manufacturer or an after-market conversion
facility or any other automobile retailer, a new dedicated alternative-fuel motor vehicle or bi-
fueled alternative-fuel motor vehicle for which the taxpayer thenu obtains a valid West
Virginia registration; or
(c) Constructs or purchases and installs qualified alternative-fuel vehicle refueling
infrastructure that is capable of dispensing alternativea fuel for alternative-fuel motor
vehicles.
(d) (1) The credit provided in this article is not available to and may not be claimed by any
taxpayer under any obligation pursuant to any federal or state law, policy or regulation to
convert to the use of alternative fuels for ainy motor vehicle.
(2) The credit provided in this article is not available to and may not be claimed by any
taxpayer for construction or purchase and installation of alternative-fuel vehicle home
refueling infrastructure on or after April 15, 2013.
(e) The credit provided in this article for purchase of an alternative-fuel motor vehicle or
conversion of a motor vehicle to an alternative-fuel motor vehicle, is not available to and may
not be claimed by an y taxpayer in, or for, any tax year in which the taxpayer did not own the
alternative-fuVel motor vehicle for which the claim is filed on the last day of the taxpayer's tax
year for which the credit is claimed.
(f) Effective date. –
The amendments to this article enacted in the 2013 Regular Legislative Session shall be
effective upon passage.