West Virginia Code § 11-3-9
Property exempt from taxation
(a) All property, real and personal, described in this subsection, and to the extent limited by
this section, is exempt from taxation:
(1) Property belonging to the United States, other than property permitted by the United
States to be taxed under state law;
(2) Property belonging exclusively to the state;
(3) Property belonging exclusively to any county, district, city, village, or town in this state
and used for public purposes;
(4) Property located in this state belonging to any city, town, village, county, or any other
political subdivision of another state and used for publaic purposes;
(5) Property used exclusively for divine worship, or used exclusively for divine worship and
the operation of a pre-K school, primary school, middle school, secondary school, daycare
center, or church camp for children, which school, daycare center, or church camp is
operated by the church which owns the property or is operated by another not-for-profit
organization or entity;
(6) Parsonages and the household goods and furniture pertaining thereto;
(7) Mortgages, bonds, and other evidence of indebtedness in the hands of bona fide owners
and holders hereafter isLsued and sold by churches and religious societies for the purposes of
securing money to be used in the erection of church buildings used exclusively for divine
worship or for the pu rpose of paying indebtedness thereon;
(8) Cemeteries;
(9) WProperty belonging to, or held in trust for, colleges, seminaries, academies, and free
schools, if used for educational, literary, or scientific purposes, including books, apparatus,
annuities, and furniture;
(10) Property belonging to, or held in trust for, colleges or universities located in West
Virginia, or any public or private nonprofit foundation or corporation which receives
contributions exclusively for such college or university, if the property or dividends, interest,
rents, or royalties derived therefrom are used or devoted to educational purposes of such
college or university;
(11) Public and family libraries;
(12) Property used for charitable purposes and not held or leased out for profit;
(13) Property used for the public purposes of distributing electricity, water or natural gas or
providing sewer service by a duly chartered nonprofit corporation when such property is not
held, leased out, or used for profit;
(14) Property used for area economic development purposes by nonprofit corporations when
the property is not leased out for profit;
(15) All real estate not exceeding one acre in extent, and the buildings on the real estate,
used exclusively by any college or university society as a literary hall, or as a dormitory or
clubroom, if not used with a view to profit, including, but not limited to, property owned by a
fraternity or sorority organization affiliated with a university or college or property owned by
a nonprofit housing corporation or similar entity on behalf of a fruaternity or sorority
organization affiliated with a university or college, when the property is used as residential
accommodations or as a dormitory for members of the organtization;
(16) All property belonging to benevolent associations anot conducted for private profit;
(17) Property belonging to any public institution folr the education of the deaf, intellectually
disabled, or blind or any hospital not held or lseased out for profit;
(18) Houses of refuge and mental health faicility or orphanage;
(19) Homes for children or for the aged, friendless, or infirm not conducted for private
profit;
(20) Fire engines and implements for extinguishing fires, and property used exclusively for
the safekeeping thereof, and for the meeting of fire companies;
(21) All property on h and to be used in the subsistence of livestock on hand at the
commencement of the assessment year;
(22) Household goods to the value of $200, whether or not held or used for profit;
(23) Bank deposits and money;
(24) Household goods, which for purposes of this section means only personal property and
household goods commonly found within the house and items used to care for the house and
its surrounding property, when not held or used for profit;
(25) Personal effects, which for purposes of this section means only articles and items of
personal property commonly worn on or about the human body or carried by a person and
normally thought to be associated with the person when not held or used for profit;
(26) Dead victuals laid away for family use;
(27) All property belonging to the state, any county, district, city, village, town, or other
political subdivision or any state college or university which is subject to a lease purchase
agreement, and which provides that, during the term of the lease purchase agreement, title
to the leased property rests in the lessee so long as lessee is not in default or shall not have
* * *