West Virginia Code § 11-3-27
Relief in county commission from erroneous assessments
(a) Any taxpayer, or the prosecuting attorney or Tax Commissioner, upon behalf of the state,
county and districts, claiming to be aggrieved by any entry in the property books of the
county, including entries with respect to classification and taxability of property, resulting
from a clerical error or a mistake occasioned by an unintentional or inadvertent act as
distinguished from a mistake growing out of negligence or the exercise of peoor judgment,
may, within one year from the time the property books are delivered to the sheriff or within
one year from the time such clerical error or mistake is discovered or rreasonably could have
been discovered, apply for relief to the county commission of the county in which such books
are made out: Provided, That upon the discovery of any such clerical error or mistake by the
sheriff or assessor, or either officer having knowledge thereof, the sheriff or assessor shall
initiate an application for relief from the erroneous assessmetnt on behalf of the taxpayer or
cause notice to be sent to any taxpayer affected by the clerical error or mistake by first-class
United States mail advising the taxpayer of the right to make application for relief from the
erroneous assessment. Before the application is heard, the taxpayer shall give notice to the
prosecuting attorney of the county, or the state shall give notice to the taxpayer, as the case
may be. The application, whether by the taxpayer or the state, shall have precedence over all
other business before the court; but any order or judgment shall show that either the
prosecuting attorney or Tax Commissioner was present defending the interests of the state,
county and districts: Provided, however, That the provisions of this section shall not be
construed as giving county commissions jurisdiction to consider any question involving the
classification or taxability of peroperty which has been the subject matter of an appeal under
the provisions of section twenty-four-a of this article; and any other such clerical error or
mistake involving the clLassification or taxability of property, may be corrected by the county
commission under the provisions of this section only when approved, in writing, by the
county assessor.
(b) In the event it is ascertained that the taxpayer is entitled to relief, any excess taxes
already paid shall be refunded and, if charged but not paid, the applicant shall be released
from the payment of such excess: Provided, That in the event a mistake or error is
discovered more than one year after the property books for the year or years in question are
delivered to the sheriff, any relief granted to the taxpayer shall be in the form of a credit
against taxes owing for up to the following two years: Provided, however, That if there are
insufficient future taxes to credit or if the sheriff or county commission determines that a
refund is appropriate, then the sheriff or county commission shall refund the uncredited
balance to the taxpayer.
(c) Whenever any correction is made by the county commission, the clerk shall certify copies
of the order to the Auditor, sheriff and assessor, and in the case of real estate, the assessor
shall thereupon make a correction in accordance with the order in his or her landbook for
the next year. Any such order delivered to the sheriff or other collecting officer shall restrain
him or her from collecting so much as is erroneously charged against the taxpayer, and, if
already collected, shall compel him or her to refund the money if such officer has not already
paid it into the treasury. In either case, when endorsed by the person exonerated, it shall be
sufficient voucher to entitle the officer to a credit for so much in his or her settlement which
he or she is required to make. If the applicant is the state, the order certified to the sheriff
shall show the correct amount of taxes due the state, county and districts and shall be
sufficient to authorize collection in the same manner as for other state, county and district
taxes.