West Virginia Code § 11-3-1
Time and basis of assessments; true and actual value; default;
reassessment; special assessors; criminal penalty.
(a) All property, except public service businesses assessed pursuant to article six of this
chapter, shall be assessed annually as of July 1 at sixty percent of its true and actual value;
that is to say, at the price for which the property would sell if voluntarily offered for sale by
the owner thereof, upon the terms as the property, the value of which is soueght to be
ascertained, is usually sold, and not the price which might be realized if the property were
sold at a forced sale. r
(b) Any conflicting provisions of subsection (a) of this section notuwithstanding, the true and
actual value of all property owned, used and occupied by the owner thereof exclusively for
residential purposes shall be arrived at by also giving considteration to the fair and
reasonable amount of income which the same might be expected to earn, under normal
conditions in the locality wherein situated, if rented: Provided, That the true and actual value
of all farms used, occupied and cultivated by their owners or bona fide tenants shall be
arrived at according to the fair and reasonable value of the property for the purpose for
which it is actually used regardless of what thse value of the property would be if used for
some other purpose; and that the true and actual value shall be arrived at by giving
consideration to the fair and reasonable income which the same might be expected to earn
under normal conditions in the localgity wherein situated, if rented: Provided, however, That
nothing herein shall alter the method of assessment of lands or minerals owned by domestic
or foreign corporations. e
(c) The taxes upon all prLoperty shall be paid by those who are the owners thereof on the
assessment date whether it be assessed to them or others.
(d) If at any time after the beginning of the assessment year it be ascertained by the Tax
Commissioner that the assessor, or any of his or her deputies, is not complying with this
provision or that they have failed, neglected or refused, or is failing, neglecting or refusing
afteWr five days' notice to list and assess all property therein at sixty percent of its true and
actual value as determined under this chapter, the Tax Commissioner shall order and direct
a reassessment of any or all of the property in any county, district or municipality where any
assessor or deputy fails, neglects or refuses to assess the property in the manner herein
provided. And, if the Tax Commissioner has determined that the assessor has not complied
or has so failed, neglected or refused to list and assess property as aforesaid for two or more
consecutive years, for the purpose of making assessment and correction of values, the Tax
Commissioner shall appoint one or more special assessors, unless the Tax Commissioner
determines that such appointment should be made earlier, as necessity may require, to make
assessment in any county and any such special assessor or assessors, as the case may be,
* * *
Commissioner may prescribe. The Tax Commissioner shall promulgate a legislative rule to
speWcify criteria for the treatment authorized herein for any such third year or succeeding
consecutive year or years, and such administrative and procedural requirements and criteria
as the Tax Commissioner may prescribe.
(e) Any assessor who knowingly fails, neglects or refuses to assess all the property of his or
her county, as herein provided, shall be guilty of malfeasance in office and, upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not less than $100 nor more than $500, or imprisoned not less than
three nor more than six months, or both, in the discretion of the court, and upon conviction,
shall be removed from office.
(f) For purposes of this chapter and chapter eleven-a of this code, the following terms have
the meanings ascribed to them in this section unless the context in which the term is used
clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended by the Legislature:
(1) "Assessment date" means July 1 of the year preceding the tax year.
(2) "Assessment year" means the twelve-month period that begins on the assessment date.
(3) "Tax year" or "property tax year" means the next calendar year that begins after the
assessment date.
(4) "Taxpayer" means the owner and any other person in whose name the taxes on the
subject property are lawfully assessed.