West Virginia Code § 11-3-1
Time and basis of assessments; true and actual value; default;
reassessment; special assessors; criminal penalty.
(a) All property, except public service businesses assessed pursuant to article six of this
chapter, shall be assessed annually as of July 1 at sixty percent of its true and actual value;
that is to say, at the price for which the property would sell if voluntarily offered for sale by
the owner thereof, upon the terms as the property, the value of which is soueght to be
ascertained, is usually sold, and not the price which might be realized if the property were
sold at a forced sale. r
(b) Any conflicting provisions of subsection (a) of this section notuwithstanding, the true and
actual value of all property owned, used and occupied by the owner thereof exclusively for
residential purposes shall be arrived at by also giving considteration to the fair and
reasonable amount of income which the same might be expected to earn, under normal
conditions in the locality wherein situated, if rented: Provided, That the true and actual value
of all farms used, occupied and cultivated by their owners or bona fide tenants shall be
arrived at according to the fair and reasonable value of the property for the purpose for
which it is actually used regardless of what thse value of the property would be if used for
some other purpose; and that the true and actual value shall be arrived at by giving
consideration to the fair and reasonable income which the same might be expected to earn
under normal conditions in the localgity wherein situated, if rented: Provided, however, That
nothing herein shall alter the method of assessment of lands or minerals owned by domestic
or foreign corporations. e
(c) The taxes upon all prLoperty shall be paid by those who are the owners thereof on the
assessment date whether it be assessed to them or others.
(d) If at any time after the beginning of the assessment year it be ascertained by the Tax
Commissioner that the assessor, or any of his or her deputies, is not complying with this
provision or that they have failed, neglected or refused, or is failing, neglecting or refusing
afteWr five days' notice to list and assess all property therein at sixty percent of its true and
actual value as determined under this chapter, the Tax Commissioner shall order and direct
a reassessment of any or all of the property in any county, district or municipality where any
assessor or deputy fails, neglects or refuses to assess the property in the manner herein
provided. And, if the Tax Commissioner has determined that the assessor has not complied
or has so failed, neglected or refused to list and assess property as aforesaid for two or more
consecutive years, for the purpose of making assessment and correction of values, the Tax
Commissioner shall appoint one or more special assessors, unless the Tax Commissioner
determines that such appointment should be made earlier, as necessity may require, to make
assessment in any county and any such special assessor or assessors, as the case may be,
* * *