West Virginia Code § 11-27-9
Imposition of tax on providers of inpatient hospital services
(a) Imposition of tax. — For the privilege of engaging or continuing within this state in the
business of providing inpatient hospital services, there is hereby levied and shall be
collected from every person rendering such service an annual broad-based health care
related tax.
(b) Rate and measure of tax. — The tax imposed in subsection (a) of this section shall be two
and one-half percent of the gross receipts derived by the taxpayer from furnishing inpatient
hospital services in this state.
(c) Definitions. —
(1) "Gross receipts" means the amount received or receivable, whether in cash or in kind,
from patients, third-party payors and others for inpatieant hospital services furnished by the
provider, including retroactive adjustments under reimbursement agreements with third-
party payors, without any deduction for any expensles of any kind: Provided, That accrual
basis providers shall be allowed to reduce grosss receipts by their contractual allowances, to
the extent such allowances are included therein, and by bad debts, to the extent the amount
of such bad debts was previously includedi in gross receipts upon which the tax imposed by
this section was paid. g
(2) "Contractual allowances" means the difference between revenue (gross receipts) at
established rates and amounts realizable from third-party payors under contractual
agreements.
(3) "Inpatient hospital services" means those services that are inpatient hospital services for
purposes of Section 1 903(w) of the Social Security Act.