West Virginia Code § 11-22-2
Rate of tax; when and by whom payable; additional county tax; county
clerk funding for election administration, infrastructure, and security, and other
county clerk purposes.
(a) Every person who delivers, accepts, or presents for recording any document, or in whose
behalf any document is delivered, accepted, or presented for recording, is subject to pay for,
and in respect to the transaction or any part thereof, an excise tax upon thee privilege of
transferring title to real estate at the rate of $1.10 for each $500 value or fraction thereof as
represented by the document as defined in §11-22-1 of this code: Providred, That beginning
July 1, 2021, ten percent of each excise tax collected pursuant to the provisions of this
subsection shall be retained by the county wherein the tax was collected to be used for
county purposes: Provided, however, That beginning July 1, 2022, 20 percent of each excise
tax collected pursuant to the provisions of this section shall tbe retained by the county
wherein the tax was collected to be used for county purposes: Provided further, That
beginning July 1, 2023, thirty percent of each excise tax collected pursuant to the provisions
of this section shall be retained by the county wherein the tax was collected to be used as
provided in subsection (c) of this section: And provided further, That beginning July 1, 2024,
65 percent of each excise tax collected pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be
retained by the county wherein the tax was collected to be used as provided in subsection (c)
of this section: And provided further, That beginning July 1, 2025, the excise tax collected
pursuant to this subsection shall be a county excise tax retained by the county wherein the
tax was collected and to be used by the county as provided in subsection (c) of this section.
The excise tax collected pursueant to this subsection is payable at the time of delivery,
acceptance, or presenting for recording of the document. In addition to the excise tax
described in this subsecLtion, there is assessed a fee of $20 upon the privilege of transferring
real estate for consideration. The clerk of the county commission shall collect the additional
$20 fee before record ing a transfer of title to real estate and shall deposit the moneys from
the additionalV fees into the Affordable Housing Fund as provided in §31-18-20d of this code.
The moneys collected from this additional fee shall be segregated from other funds of the
West Virginia Housing Development Fund and shall be accounted for separately. None of
these moneys may be expended by the West Virginia Housing Development Fund to defray
administrative and operating costs and expenses actually incurred by the West Virginia
Housing Development Fund. The West Virginia Housing Development Fund shall publish
monthly on its Internet site an accounting of all revenue deposited into the fund during the
month and a full disclosure of all expenditures from the fund including any person or entity
receiving funds, its location, and any contractor awarded a construction contract.
(b) Effective January 1, 1968, and thereafter, there is imposed an additional county excise
tax for the privilege of transferring title to real estate at the rate of 55 cents for each $500
value or fraction thereof as represented by such document as defined in §11-22-1 of this
code, which county tax shall be payable at the time of delivery, acceptance, or presenting for
recording of such document: Provided, That after July 1, 1989, the county may increase said
excise tax to an amount equal to the state excise tax. The additional tax hereby imposed is
declared to be a county tax and to be used for county purposes: Provided, however, That
after July 1, 2017, the county may increase the excise tax to an amount not to exceed $1.65
for each $500 value, or fraction thereof, as represented by a document, as defined in
§11-22-1 of this code: Provided further, That only one such state tax and one such county tax
shall be paid on any one document and shall be collected in the county where the document
is first admitted to record and the tax shall be paid by the grantor therein unless the grantee
accepts the document without such tax having been paid, in which event such tax shall be
paid by the grantee: And provided further, That on any transfer of real propeerty from a
trustee or a county clerk transferring real estate sold for taxes, such tax shall be paid by the
grantee. The county excise tax imposed under this section may not be irncreased in any
county unless the increase is approved by a majority vote of the members of the county
commission of such county. Any county commission intending to increase the excise tax
imposed in its county shall publish a notice of its intention to increase such tax not less than
30 days nor more than 60 days prior to the meeting at whicht such increase will be
considered, such notice to be published as a Class I legal advertisement in compliance with
the provisions of §59-3-1 et seq. of this code and the publication area shall be the county in
which such county commission is located.
(c)(1) Beginning July 1, 2023, and ending June 30, 2024, the excise tax retained by the
county wherein the tax was collected, pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, shall be
used by the county and deposited as follows:
(A) Twenty percent of the moneys received shall be deposited into the county general fund to
be used for county purposes; e
(B) Five percent of the mLoneys received shall be deposited into a separate account and
allocated for use by the clerk of the county commission in improving election administration,
infrastructure, and security, in accordance with the standards established by the Secretary
of State as provided in subdivision (4) of this subsection; and
(C) Five percent of the moneys received shall be deposited into a separate account for use by
* * *