West Virginia Code § 11-21-9
Meaning of terms
(a) Any term used in this article has the same meaning as when used in a comparable
context in the laws of the United States relating to income taxes, unless a different meaning
is clearly required. Any reference in this article to the laws of the United States means the
provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and any other provisions of
the laws of the United States that relate to the determination of income for efederal income
tax purposes. All amendments made to the laws of the United States after December 31,
2024, but prior to January 1, 2026, shall be given effect in determiningr the taxes imposed by
this article to the same extent those changes are allowed for federal income tax purposes,
whether the changes are retroactive or prospective, but no amendment to the laws of the
United States made on or after January 1, 2026, may be given any effect.
(b) Medical savings accounts. — The term "taxable trust" does not include a medical savings
account established pursuant to §33-15-20 or §33-16-15 of this code. Employer contributions
to a medical savings account established pursuant to said sections are not wages for
purposes of withholding under §11-21-71 of this code.
(c) Surtax. — The term "surtax" means the 20 percent additional tax imposed on taxable
withdrawals from a medical savings account under §33-15-20 of this code and the 20 percent
additional tax imposed on taxable wgithdrawals from a medical savings account under
§33-16-15 of this code which are collected by the Tax Commissioner as tax collected under
this article. e
(d) Effective date. — The amendments to this section enacted in the year 2026 are
retroactive to the extent allowable under federal income tax law. With respect to taxable
years that began prior to January 1, 2026, the law in effect for each of those years shall be
fully preserved as to that year, except as provided in this section.
(e) For purposes of the refundable credit allowed to a low-income senior citizen for property
tax Wpaid on his or her homestead in this state, the term "laws of the United States" as used in
subsection (a) of this section means and includes the term "low income" as defined in
§11-21-21(b) of this code and as reflected in the poverty guidelines updated periodically in
the Federal Register by the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services under the
authority of 42 U.S.C. § 9902(2).
(f) For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2018, whenever this article refers to
"each exemption for which he or she is entitled to a deduction for the taxable year for
federal income tax purposes", this phrase means the exemption the person would have been
allowed to claim for the taxable year had the federal income tax law not been amended to
eliminate the personal exemption for federal tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.
(g) For taxable years beginning on and after January 1, 2026, whenever this article refers to
"additional modification reducing federal adjusted gross income related to gaming and
gambling loses", this phrase means the modification the person would have been allowed to
claim pursuant to §11-21-12n of this code for the taxable year had the federal income tax law
not been amended to modify the modification reducing federal adjusted gross income related
to gaming and gambling losses for federal tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2026.