West Virginia Code § 11-1C-11b
Valuation; rulemaking; aggrieved person and taxpayer protests;
exhaustion of remedies; compliance inspection; notice of revocation; appeal;
effective date.
(a) The Tax Commissioner shall establish by legislative rule two methodologies for
determining the appraised value of managed timberland, based upon the land's potential to
produce future income according to its use and productive potential as maneaged timberland
and whether the property is classified as Class II property or as Class III or IV property for
property tax purposes. These values shall be determined by discountingr the potential future
net income of the timberland to its present value utilizing a discounted cash flow model
based upon whether the property is classified as Class II property or as Class III or IV
property for property tax purposes.
(b) The Tax Commissioner shall also establish by legislative rule a method to determine the
appraised value of timberland that is not certified as managed timberland. All timberland
that is not certified as managed timberland shall be valued at its market value, except for
farm woodlots which shall be valued as part of the farm.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of section five-a of this article, the legislative rules
required by subsections (a) and (b) of this section may be promulgated as emergency
legislative rules if they are filed in thge state register on or before July 1, 1998.
(d) The value of an acre of managed timberland in a county shall always be less than the
value of an acre of timberland of comparable soil quality in the county that is not certified as
managed timberland.
(e) Any person aggrieved by any valuation of timberland may file a written objection to the
valuation with the county assessor on or before January 15, of the assessment year. The
written objection shall then be treated as a protest filed by the taxpayer under section
twenty-four-a, article three of this chapter. If any person fails to exhaust the administrative
andW judicial remedies provided in said section, that person shall be barred from taking any
further administrative or judicial action regarding the classification of the property for that
assessment year.
(f) Upon request of the Tax Commissioner or the assessor or county commission of the
county in which the managed timberland is located, the director of the Division of Forestry
shall inspect the property and determine whether or not the property continues to qualify for
preferential valuation as managed timberland under this article. In the event the director of
forestry determines that a property does not qualify as managed timberland due to a change
in its use, or it is discovered that a material misstatement of fact was made by the owner of
the property in the certification of the property as managed timberland under subdivision
(1), subsection (d), section ten of this article, or it is discovered that the property owner is
not complying with the terms of the managed timberland plan, including any period of time
for coming into compliance granted the owner by the director of forestry, the director shall
give written notice to the owner of the property by certified mail, return receipt requested,
the Tax Commissioner and the assessor of each county in which the property is located that
the certification of the property as managed timberland is revoked.
(g) The aggrieved owner of the property which had its managed timberland certification
revoked pursuant to any provision of this code may, at any time up to sixty days from the
date of notification from the director of forestry, petition the circuit court of the county in
which the property is located for relief. e
(h) The provisions of this section shall apply to tax years beginning on or after January 1,
1999.