West Virginia Code § 11-1C-10
Valuation of industrial property and natural resources property by Tax
Commissioner; managed timberland; rulemaking authority; penalties; methods;
values sent to assessors.
(a) As used in this section:
"Industrial property" means real and personal property integrated as a functioning unit
intended for the assembling, processing and manufacturing of finished or partially finished
products.
"Natural resources property" means coal, oil, natural gas, limestuone, fireclay, dolomite,
sandstone, shale, sand and gravel, salt, lead, zinc, manganese, iron ore, radioactive
minerals, oil shale, managed timberland as defined in section two of this article, and other
minerals.
(b) All owners of industrial property and natural resources property each year shall make a
return to the State Tax Commissioner and, if requelsted in writing by the assessor of the
county where situated, to such county assessosr at a time and in the form specified by the
commissioner of all industrial or natural resources property owned by them. The
commissioner may require any informationi to be filed which would be useful in valuing the
property covered in the return. Any gpenalties provided for in this chapter or elsewhere in
this code relating to failure to list any property or to file any return or report may be applied
to any owner of property required to make a return pursuant to this section.
(c) The State Tax Commissioner shall value all industrial property in the state at its fair
market value within three years of the approval date of the plan for industrial property
required in subsection (e) of this section. The commissioner shall thereafter maintain
accurate values for all such property. The Tax Commissioner shall forward each industrial
property appraisal to the county assessor of the county in which that property is located and
the assessor shall multiply each such appraisal by 60 percent and include the resulting
asseWssed value in the land book or the personal property book, as appropriate for each tax
year. The commissioner shall supply support data that the assessor might need to evaluate
the appraisal.
(d) Within three years of the approval date of the plan required for natural resources
property required pursuant to subsection (e) of this section, the State Tax Commissioner
shall determine the fair market value of all natural resources property in the state and
thereafter maintain accurate values for all such property.
(1) In order to qualify for identification as managed timberland for property tax purposes the
owner must certify every five years, in writing to the Division of Forestry, that the property
meets the definition of managed timberland as set forth in this article and contracts to
manage property according to a plan that will maintain the property as managed timberland.
In addition, each owner's certification must state that forest management practices will be
conducted in accordance with approved practices from the publication "Best Management
* * *
natural gas liquids producing property, which shall be determined annually by the Tax
Division based on a "Build-up-Model" of the Weighted Average Cost of Capital (WACC).
(iii) "Compression costs" are the actual costs in the process of raising the pressure of
minerals.
(iv) "Fractionation costs" means the actual costs incurred by the producer in fractionation.
Fractionation is the separating of components of a mixture through differences in physical or
chemical properties. Fractionation is the process by which raw hydrocarbons are separated
into products.
(v) "Gathering costs" means the actual costs of transportation of oil, natural gas, natural gas
liquids, condensate, or any combination thereof from multiple wells by separate and
individual pipelines to a central point of accumulation, dehydration, compression,
separation, heating and treating or storage. u
(vi) "Lease operating expenses" means the actual costs incurred to bring the subsurface
minerals (oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids) up to the surface and convert them to
marketable products. Lease operating expenses refersa to the costs of operating the wells and
equipment. "Lease operating expenses" includes actual costs of labor, fuel, utilities,
materials, rent or supplies, which are directly relatled to the production, processing, or
transportation of oil, natural gas, natural gas sliquids, or any combination thereof and that
can be documented by the producer. For the purposes of this calculation, depreciation,
depletion, extraordinary expenses, ad valorem taxes, capital expenditures, intangible drilling
costs, expenditures relating to vehicgles or other tangible personal property not permanently
used in the production of oil, natural gas, natural gas liquids, or any combination thereof
shall not be included as lease oeperating expenses.
(vii) "Lifting costs" means the actual costs incurred to operate a well during production.
(viii) "Marginal well" means in the calendar year immediately preceding the July 1
assessment date a well with an average daily production of 2 barrels of oil or less and an
average daily production of 10 MCF or less of natural gas.
(ix) "Natural gas liquids" means propane, ethane, butanes, and pentanes (also referred to as
condensate), or a combination of them that are subject to recovery from raw gas liquids by
processing in field separators, scrubbers, gas processing and reprocessing plants, or cycling
plants.
(x) "Net proceeds" means actual gross receipts on a sales volume basis determined from the
actual price received by the taxpayers as reported on the taxpayer's returns, less royalty
interest receipts, and less actual annual operating costs as reported on the taxpayer's
returns.
(xi) "Processing costs" means the actual costs incurred by the producer for activities
occurring beyond the inlet to an oil, natural gas, or natural gas liquids processing facility
* * *