West Virginia Code § 11-1A-23
Confidentiality and disclosure of property tax returns and return
information; offenses; penalties.
(a) Secrecy of returns and return information. -- Property tax returns and return information
filed or supplied pursuant to this article and articles three, four, five and six of this chapter
and information obtained by subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued under the provisions
of this article shall be confidential and except as authorized in this section, neo officer or
employee of the state Tax Department, county assessors, county commissions and the board
of public works shall disclose any return or return information obtainedr by him or her,
including such return information obtained by subpoena, in any manner in connection with
his or her service as such an officer, member or employee: Provided, That nothing herein
shall make confidential the itemized description of the property listed, in order to ascertain
that all property subject to assessment has been subjected tot appraisal: Provided, however,
That the commissioner and the assessors shall withhold from public disclosure the specific
description of burglar alarms and other similar security systems held by any person, stocks,
bonds and other personal property held by a natural person, except motor vehicles and other
tangible property utilized publicly, and shall withhold from public disclosure information
claimed by any taxpayer to constitute a trade secret or confidential patent information:
Provided further, That such property descriptions withheld from public disclosure shall be
subject to production and inspection in connection with any review, protest or intervention
in the appraisal or assessment process, under such reasonable limitations as the board of
review, board of equalization and review or court shall require. The term officer or employee
includes a former officer, memeber or employee.
(b) Disclosure. -- (1) InfoLrmation made confidential by subsection (a) of this section shall be
open to inspection by or disclosure to officers, members and employees of the state Tax
Department, county assessors, county commissions, county sheriffs, municipal financial
officers and to members of the board of public works whose official duties require such
inspection or disclosures for property tax administration purposes. Disclosure may be made
to persons, or officers or employees thereof, who are employed by the State Tax
Commissioner by contract or otherwise, provided such person, or officer or employee
thereof, shall be subject to the provisions of this section as fully as if he or she was an officer
or employee of the state Tax Department. Information made confidential by subsection (a) of
this section shall be open to inspection by the property owner providing such information
and to his or her duly authorized representative.
(2) Information made confidential by subsection (a) of this section may be disclosed in a
judicial or administrative proceeding to collect or ascertain the amount of tax due, but only
if: (i) The taxpayer is a party to the proceedings or; (ii) such return information directly
relates to a transactional relationship between a person who is a party to the proceeding and
the taxpayer which directly affects the resolution of an issue in the proceeding.
(c) Reciprocal exchange. -- The Tax Commissioner may permit the proper officer of the
United States, or the District of Columbia, or any other state, or his or her authorized
representative, to inspect reports, declarations or returns filed with the Tax Commissioner
or may furnish to such officer or representative a copy of any such document provided such
other jurisdiction grants substantially similar privileges to the Tax Commissioner or to the
Attorney General of this state.
(d) Penalties. -- Any officer, member or employee of the state Tax Department, county
assessors, county commissions, county sheriffs, municipal financial officers and the board of
public works who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and,e upon conviction
thereof, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or
both, together with the costs of prosecution. r
(e) Limitations. -- Any person protected by the provisions of this uarticle may, in writing,
waive the secrecy provision of this section for such purpose and such period as he or she
shall therein state, and the officer with whom such waiver ist filed, if he or she so determines
may thereupon release to designated recipients such taxpayer's return or other particulars
filed under the provisions of the tax articles administered under the provisions of this article.
This section shall not be construed to prohibit the plublication or release of statistics so
classified so as to prevent the identification ofs particular reports and the items thereof nor to
prevent the publication and release of assessments and appraised values of property.