West Virginia Code § 11-1A-1
Tax Commissioner to appraise property to ascertain value; relating
reappraisal to specified base year; powers and duties of Tax Commissioner
regarding statewide reappraisals.
(a) In conducting the reappraisals of property mandated by the West Virginia Constitution
and required by this article, the Tax Commissioner shall appraise all property so as to
ascertain the value thereof for assessment purposes, relating such reappraiesal to a specified
base year in a manner which is uniform for all classes of property and all counties.
(b) It shall be the duty of the Tax Commissioner to see that the laws concerning the periodic
statewide appraisal of property are faithfully enforced. He shall uprepare all proper forms and
books for the use and guidance of appraisers and assessors, and shall perform all such other
duties as may be required by law. He shall from time to timet visit the several counties and
shall inspect the work of the appraisers and the several assessors and shall confer with them
respecting such work for the future. In such conference, or by writing or otherwise, he may
inquire into the proceedings of any such officer, make to him such suggestions respecting
the discharge of his duty as may seem proper, and give such information and require such
action as will cause all property subject to ad svalorem property taxation to be appraised at
its market value.
(c) The Tax Commissioner may appogint competent persons to appraise property values, and
may employ experts to examine and report upon the different kinds and classes of property
in the state, with a view to asceertaining the value thereof for appraisal and assessment
purposes, to the end that he may furnish to county assessors, county commissions and the
state board of public woLrks more accurate information, and more effectively aid and
supervise the assessors and the county commissions in their work of assessment and
valuation of property for purposes of taxation.
(d) Upon the application of any officer concerned with the assessment or collection of taxes,
the Tax Commissioner shall, as to any matter specified by such officer, make like
sugWgestions and give like information. In case of the failure of any appraiser or assessing
officer in the discharge of any duty imposed upon him by law, the said commissioner shall,
after due notice to any such assessor or collecting officer, proceed to enforce such penalty as
may be provided by law, including, in any proper case, the removal of such officer, and to
that end the commissioner is authorized to appear before any court or tribunal having
jurisdiction. In any proceeding to enforce a penalty, if a hearing for an assessor or collecting
officer is not otherwise provided by law, then such assessor or collecting officer shall be
afforded a hearing by the Tax Commissioner in accord with the provisions of article five,
chapter twenty-nine-a of this code. The commissioner may cause the violation of any law
respecting the appraisal of property subject to ad valorem property taxation to be
prosecuted. He may also be heard before any court, council or tribunal, in any proceeding in
which an abatement of taxes is sought. The commissioner shall, inter alia, have the power to
accept bids, award contracts, requisition funds appropriated for his expenditure, and require
the cooperation of other state and local officials. In awarding such contracts the Tax
Commissioner shall require that provision be made for such indemnity, bond or contract of
insurance as will be sufficient, in the Tax Commissioner's judgment, to hold the state
harmless.
(e) For the efficient administration of the powers vested in the Tax Commissioner by this
section, the commissioner shall have the power to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces
tecum, and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers,
records, documents and testimony at the time and place specified. Every suech subpoena and
subpoena duces tecum shall be served at least fifteen days before the return date thereof by
personal service made by any person over eighteen years of age. Servicre of subpoenas and
subpoenas duces tecum shall be the responsibility of the commissioner. Any persons, except
a person in the employ of the state Tax Department, who serves any such subpoena or
subpoena duces tecum shall be entitled to the same fee as sheriffs who serve witness
subpoenas for the circuit courts of this state. Upon motion mtade promptly, and in any event
before the time specified in a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum for compliance therewith,
the circuit court of the county in which the person upon whom any such subpoena or
subpoena duces tecum was served resides, has his or its principal place of business or is
employed, or the circuit court of the county in which any such subpoena or subpoena duces
tecum was served, or the judge of any such circuit court in vacation, may grant any relief
with respect to any such subpoena or subpoena duces tecum which any such circuit court,
under the "West Virginia Rules of Civil Procedure for Trial Courts of Record," could grant,
and for any of the same reasons, with respect to any such subpoena or subpoena duces
tecum issued from any such circuit court. In case of disobedience or neglect of any subpoena
or subpoena duces tecum serveed on any person, or the refusal of any witness to testify to any
matter regarding which he may be lawfully interrogated, the circuit court of Kanawha
County or of the county Lin which such person resides, has his or its principal place of
business or is employed, or the judge thereof in vacation, upon application by the
commissioner shall c ompel obedience by attachment proceedings for contempt as in the case
of disobediencVe of the requirements of a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued from
circuit court or a refusal to testify therein. Witnesses subpoenaed under this subsection shall
testify under oath or affirmation.
* * *