West Virginia Code § 11-16-3
Definitions
For the purpose of this article, except where the context clearly requires differently:
(1) "Brand" means a nonintoxicating beer product manufactured, brewed, mixed, concocted,
blended, bottled, or otherwise produced, imported, or transshipped by a brewer or
manufacturer, the labels of which have been registered and approved by the commissioner,
that is being offered for sale or sold in West Virginia by a distributor who has been
appointed in a valid franchise agreement or a valid amendment thereto.
(2) "Brewer" or "manufacturer" means any person manufacturingu, otherwise producing,
importing, or transshipping nonintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft beer for sale at
wholesale to any licensed distributor. Brewer or manufacturer may be used interchangeably
throughout this article. A brewer may obtain only one brewer's license for its nonintoxicating
beer or nonintoxicating craft beer.
(3) "Brewpub" means a place of manufacture of nonlintoxicating beer or nonintoxicating craft
beer owned by a resident brewer, subject to fesderal and state regulations and rules, a
portion of which premises is designated for retail sales of nonintoxicating beer or
nonintoxicating craft beer by the resident ibrewer owning the brewpub.
(4) "Class A retail license" means a retail license permitting the retail sale of liquor at a
freestanding liquor retail outlet, licensed pursuant to §60-1-1 et seq. of this code.
(5) "Class B retail license" means a retail license permitting the retail sale of liquor at a
mixed retail liquor outlet licensed pursuant to §60-1-1 et seq. of this code.
(6) "Commissioner" m eans the West Virginia Alcohol Beverage Control Administration
CommissionerV.
(7) "Distributor" means and includes any person jobbing or distributing nonintoxicating beer
or nonintoxicating craft beer to retailers at wholesale and whose warehouse and chief place
of business is within this state. For purposes of a distributor only, the term "person" means
and includes an individual, firm, trust, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability
company, association, or corporation. Any trust licensed as a distributor or any trust that is
an owner of a distributor licensee, and the trustee or other persons in active control of the
activities of the trust relating to the distributor license, is liable for acts of the trust or its
beneficiaries relating to the distributor license that are unlawful acts or violations of
§11-16-1 et seq. of this code notwithstanding the liability of trustees in §44D-10-1 et seq. of
this code.
(8) "Franchise agreement" means the written agreement between a brewer and a distributor
that is identical as to terms and conditions between the brewer and all its distributors, which
has been approved by the commissioner. The franchise agreement binds the parties so that a
distributor, appointed by a brewer, may distribute all the brewer's nonintoxicating beer
products, brands, or family of brands imported and offered for sale in West Virginia,
* * *