West Virginia Code § 11-15-9
Exemptions
(a) Exemptions for which exemption certificate may be issued. — A person having a right or
claim to any exemption set forth in this subsection may, in lieu of paying the tax imposed by
* * *
rule, specify those exemptions authorized in this subsection for which exemption certificates
are not required. The following sales of tangible personal property andr services are exempt
as provided in this subsection:
(1) Sales of gas, steam, and water delivered to consumers through mains or pipes and sales
of electricity; t
(2) Sales of textbooks required to be used in any of the schools of this state or in any
institution in this state which qualifies as a nonprofit or educational institution subject to the
West Virginia Department of Education and the Artls, the Higher Education Policy
Commission, or the Council for Community ansd Technical College Education for universities
and colleges located in this state;
(3) Sales of property or services to tghis state, its institutions or subdivisions, governmental
units, institutions, or subdivisions of other states: Provided, That the law of the other state
provides the same exemption to governmental units or subdivisions of this state and to the
United States, including agencies of federal, state, or local governments for distribution in
public welfare or relief work;
(4) Sales of vehicles which are titled by the Division of Motor Vehicles and which are subject
to the tax imposed by §11-15-3c of this code or like tax;
(5) Sales of property or services to churches which make no charge whatsoever for the
services they render: Provided, That the exemption granted in this subdivision applies only
to services, equipment, supplies, food for meals, and materials directly used or consumed by
these organizations and does not apply to purchases of gasoline or special fuel;
(6) Sales of tangible personal property or services to a corporation or organization which has
a current registration certificate issued under §11-12-1 et seq. of this code, which is exempt
from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) or (c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended, and which is:
(A) A church or a convention or association of churches as defined in Section 170 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(B) An elementary or secondary school which maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and
has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place in this state
where its educational activities are regularly carried on;
(C) A corporation or organization which annually receives more than one half of its support
from any combination of gifts, grants, direct or indirect charitable contributions, or
membership fees;
(D) An organization which has no paid employees and its gross income from fundraisers, less
reasonable and necessary expenses incurred to raise the gross income (or the tangible
personal property or services purchased with the net income), is donated toe an organization
which is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) or (c)(4) of the Internal Revenue
* * *
(32) Sales of motion picture films to motion picturel exhibitors for exhibition if the sale of
tickets or the charge for admission to the exhisbition of the film is subject to the tax imposed
by this article and sales of coin-operated video arcade machines or video arcade games to a
person engaged in the business of providinig the machines to the public for a charge upon
which the tax imposed by this articleg is remitted to the Tax Commissioner: Provided, That
the exemption provided in this subdivision may be claimed by presenting to the seller a
properly executed exemption certificate;
(33) Sales of aircraft repair, remodeling, and maintenance services when the services are to
an aircraft operated by a certified or licensed carrier of persons or property, or by a
governmental entity, or to an engine or other component part of an aircraft operated by a
certified or licensed carrier of persons or property, or by a governmental entity and sales of
tangible personal property that is permanently affixed or permanently attached as a
component part of an aircraft owned or operated by a certified or licensed carrier of persons
or pWroperty, or by a governmental entity, as part of the repair, remodeling, or maintenance
service and sales of machinery, tools, or equipment directly used or consumed exclusively in
the repair, remodeling or maintenance of aircraft, aircraft engines, or aircraft component
parts for a certified or licensed carrier of persons or property or for a governmental entity;
(34) Charges for memberships or services provided by health and fitness organizations
relating to personalized fitness programs;
(35) Sales of services by individuals who babysit for a profit: Provided, That the gross
receipts of the individual from the performance of baby-sitting services do not exceed $5,000
in a taxable year;
(36) Sales of services by public libraries or by libraries at academic institutions or by
libraries at institutions of higher learning;
(37) Commissions received by a manufacturer's representative;
(38) Sales of primary opinion research services when:
(A) The services are provided to an out-of-state client;
(B) The results of the service activities, including, but not limited to, reports, lists of focus
group recruits, and compilation of data are transferred to the client across state lines by
mail, wire, or other means of interstate commerce, for use by the client outside the state of
West Virginia; and
(C) The transfer of the results of the service activities is an indispensable part of the overall
service.
For the purpose of this subdivision, the term "primary aopinion research" means original
research in the form of telephone surveys, mall intercept surveys, focus group research,
direct mail surveys, personal interviews, and otherl data-collection methods commonly used
for quantitative and qualitative opinion research studies;
* * *