West Virginia Code § 11-15-9
Exemptions
(a) Exemptions for which exemption certificate may be issued. — A person having a right or
claim to any exemption set forth in this subsection may, in lieu of paying the tax imposed by
* * *
rule, specify those exemptions authorized in this subsection for which exemption certificates
are not required. The following sales of tangible personal property andr services are exempt
as provided in this subsection:
(1) Sales of gas, steam, and water delivered to consumers through mains or pipes and sales
of electricity; t
(2) Sales of textbooks required to be used in any of the schools of this state or in any
institution in this state which qualifies as a nonprofit or educational institution subject to the
West Virginia Department of Education and the Artls, the Higher Education Policy
Commission, or the Council for Community ansd Technical College Education for universities
and colleges located in this state;
(3) Sales of property or services to tghis state, its institutions or subdivisions, governmental
units, institutions, or subdivisions of other states: Provided, That the law of the other state
provides the same exemption to governmental units or subdivisions of this state and to the
United States, including agencies of federal, state, or local governments for distribution in
public welfare or relief work;
(4) Sales of vehicles which are titled by the Division of Motor Vehicles and which are subject
to the tax imposed by §11-15-3c of this code or like tax;
(5) Sales of property or services to churches which make no charge whatsoever for the
services they render: Provided, That the exemption granted in this subdivision applies only
to services, equipment, supplies, food for meals, and materials directly used or consumed by
these organizations and does not apply to purchases of gasoline or special fuel;
(6) Sales of tangible personal property or services to a corporation or organization which has
a current registration certificate issued under §11-12-1 et seq. of this code, which is exempt
from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) or (c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of
1986, as amended, and which is:
(A) A church or a convention or association of churches as defined in Section 170 of the
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;
(B) An elementary or secondary school which maintains a regular faculty and curriculum and
has a regularly enrolled body of pupils or students in attendance at the place in this state
where its educational activities are regularly carried on;
(C) A corporation or organization which annually receives more than one half of its support
from any combination of gifts, grants, direct or indirect charitable contributions, or
membership fees;
(D) An organization which has no paid employees and its gross income from fundraisers, less
reasonable and necessary expenses incurred to raise the gross income (or the tangible
personal property or services purchased with the net income), is donated toe an organization
which is exempt from income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) or (c)(4) of the Internal Revenue
* * *
for the efficient administratione of this exemption;
(8) Sales of tangible perLsonal property or of any taxable services rendered for use or
consumption in connection with the commercial production of an agricultural product the
ultimate sale of which is subject to the tax imposed by this article or which would have been
subject to tax under this article: Provided, That sales of tangible personal property and
services to be used or consumed in the construction of, or permanent improvement to, real
property and sales of gasoline and special fuel are not exempt: Provided, however, That nails
andW fencing may not be considered as improvements to real property;
(9) Sales of tangible personal property to a person for the purpose of resale in the form of
tangible personal property: Provided, That sales of gasoline and special fuel by distributors
and importers are taxable except when the sale is to another distributor for resale: Provided,
however, That sales of building materials or building supplies or other property to any
person engaging in the activity of contracting, as defined in this article, which are to be
installed in, affixed to, or incorporated by that person or his or her agent into any real
property, building, or structure are not exempt under this subdivision;
(10) Sales of newspapers when delivered to consumers by route carriers;
(11) Sales of drugs, durable medical goods, mobility-enhancing equipment, and prosthetic
devices dispensed upon prescription and sales of insulin to consumers for medical purposes;
(12) Sales of radio and television broadcasting time, preprinted advertising circulars, and
newspaper and outdoor advertising space for the advertisement of goods or services;
(13) Sales and services performed by day care centers;
(14) Casual and occasional sales of property or services not conducted in a repeated manner
or in the ordinary course of repetitive and successive transactions of like character by a
corporation or organization which is exempt from tax under subdivision (6) of this subsection
on its purchases of tangible personal property or services. For purposes of this subdivision,
the term "casual and occasional sales not conducted in a repeated manner or in the ordinary
course of repetitive and successive transactions of like characteru" means sales of tangible
personal property or services at fundraisers sponsored by a corporation or organization
which is exempt, under subdivision (6) of this subsection, frotm payment of the tax imposed
by this article on its purchases when the fundraisers are of limited duration and are held no
more than six times during any 12-month period and "limited duration" means no more than
84 consecutive hours: Provided, That sales for volunteer fire departments and volunteer
school support groups, with duration of events being no more than 84 consecutive hours at a
* * *