West Virginia Code § 11-13C-6
Qualified investment
(a) General. -- The qualified investment in property purchased or leased for business
expansion shall be the applicable percentage of the cost of each property purchased or
leased for the purpose of business expansion which is placed in service or use in this state by
the taxpayer during the taxable year.
(b) Applicable percentage. -- For the purpose of subsection (a), the applicable percentage of
any property shall be determined under the following table:
If useful life is: The applicable percentage is: u
4 years or more but less than 6 years ...............33 1/3%
6 years or more but less than 8 years ...............66 2/3%a
8 years or more ........................................100%
The useful life of any property, for purposes of this section, shall be determined as of the
date such property is first placed in service or use in this state by the taxpayer, determined
in accordance with federal income tax law.
(c) Cost. -- For purposes of subsection (a), the cost of each property purchased for business
expansion shall be determinede under the following rules:
(1) Trade-ins. -- Cost shaLll not include the value of property given in trade or exchange for
the property purchased for business expansion.
(2) Damaged, destroyed or stolen property. -- If property is damaged or destroyed by fire,
flood, storm or other casualty, or is stolen, then the cost of replacement property shall not
include any insurance proceeds received in compensation for the loss.
(3) Rental property.
(A) The cost of real property acquired by written lease for a primary term of ten years or
longer shall be one hundred percent of the rent reserved for the primary term of the lease,
not to exceed twenty years.
(B) The cost of tangible personal property acquired by written lease for a primary term of:
(i) Four years, or longer, shall be one third of the rent reserved for the primary term of the
lease;
(ii) Six years, or longer, shall be two thirds of the rent reserved for the primary term of the
lease; or
(iii) Eight years, or longer, shall be one hundred percent of the rent reserved for the primary
term of the lease, not to exceed twenty years: Provided, That in no event shall rent reserved
include rent for any year subsequent to expiration of the book life of the equipment,
determined using the straight-line method of depreciation.
(4) Property purchased for multiple use. -- In the case of property purchased for use as a
component part of a new or expanded business taxable under article twelve-a of this
chapter, and use as a component part of a new or expanded business taxablee under article
thirteen of this chapter, the cost thereof shall be apportioned between such businesses. The
amount apportioned to each such new or expanded business for which rcredit is allowed
under this article, shall be considered as a qualified investment subject to the conditions and
limitations of this article.
(5) Self-constructed property. -- In the case of self-constructetd property, the cost thereof
shall be the amount properly charged to the capital account for depreciation in accordance
with federal income tax law.
(6) Transferred property. -- The cost of property usled by the taxpayer out-of-state and then
brought into this state, shall be determined bassed on the remaining useful life of the
property at the time it is placed in service or use in this state, and the cost shall be the
original cost of the property to the taxpayer less straight line depreciation allowable for the
tax years or portions thereof taxpayger used the property outside this state. In the case of
leased tangible personal property, cost shall be based on the period remaining in the
primary term of the lease aftere the property is brought into this state for use in a new or
expanded business facility of the taxpayer, and shall be the rent reserved for the remaining
period of the primary teLrm of the lease, not to exceed twenty years, or the remaining useful
life of the property (determined as aforesaid), whichever is less.
(7) Natural resources in place. -- In the case of natural resources in place, the property must
be capable of sustained production for a period of at least ten years. If this qualification is
met, then the qualified investment is one hundred percent of the purchase price of the
natWural resource in place that is attributable to ten years of production, but not more than
twenty years of production. If such price is not quantifiable at the time the mining operation
is placed into production, cost shall be determined annually and shall be the amount of
royalties actually paid to the owner of the natural resource in place during each year for a
total period of ten years. The amount of such royalties multiplied by the taxpayer's new jobs
percentage (determined at the time the mining operation is placed in service or use) divided
by ten establishes the credit allowable each year for ten successive years beginning with the
year in which the royalties were paid.