West Virginia Code § 11-13C-14
Restrictions and limitations on credits allowed by this article
(a) Findings. -- The Legislature finds that the tax credits allowed under provisions of this
article heretofore enacted have not effectively and efficiently increased employment through
* * *
1990; and natural resources in place purchased or leased on or after March 10, 1990, unless
pursuant to a written contract to purchase or lease executed priour to the passage of this
section.
(H) Property purchased or leased on or after March 10, 1990, unless pursuant to a written
contract to purchase or lease executed prior to the pasasage of this section, the cost or
consideration for which cannot be quantified with any reasonable degree of accuracy at the
time such property is placed in service or use: Provlided, That when the contract of purchase
or lease specifies a minimum purchase price osr minimum annual rent the amount thereof
shall be used to determine the qualified investment in such property under section six of this
article if the property otherwise qualifies as property purchased or leased for business
expansion. g
(3) New business facility. -- The term "new business facility" means a business facility which
satisfies all the requirements of subparagraphs (A), (B), (C) and (D) of this paragraph.
(A) The facility is employed by the taxpayer in the conduct of a business the net income of
which is or would be taxable under article twenty-one or twenty-four of this chapter. Such
facility shall not be considered a new business facility in the hands of the taxpayer if the
taxpayer's only activity with respect to such facility is to lease it to another person or
persons.
(B) Such facility is purchased by, or leased to, the taxpayer after March 1, 1985.
(C) The facility was not purchased or leased by the taxpayer from a related person or a
project participant, or related person of a project participant, in any certified project in
which the taxpayer is a participant. The Tax Commissioner may waive this requirement if the
facility was acquired from a related party for its fair market value and the acquisition was
not tax motivated.
(D) Such facility was not in service or use during the ninety days immediately prior to
transfer of the title to such facility, or prior to the commencement of the term of the lease of
such facility: Provided, That this ninety-day period may be waived by the Tax Commissioner
if the commissioner determines that persons employed at the facility may be treated as "new
employees" as that term is defined under paragraph (4) of this subsection.
(4) New employee.
(A) The term "new employee" means a person residing and domiciled in this state, hired by
the taxpayer to fill a position or a job in this state which previously did not exist in taxpayer's
business enterprise in this state prior to the date on which the taxpayer's qualified
investment is placed in service or use in this state. In no case shall the number of new
employees directly attributable to such investment for purposes of this credeit exceed the
total net increase in the taxpayer's employment in this state: Provided, That with respect to
taxpayers who file application for certification after March 10, 1990, thre Tax Commissioner
may require that the net increase in the taxpayer's employment in this state be determined
and certified for the taxpayer's controlled group; and in the case of a project involving more
than one person for the controlled groups of all participants, taken as a whole: Provided,
however, That persons filling jobs saved as a direct result oft taxpayer's qualified investment
in property purchased or leased for business expansion on or after March 10, 1990, may be
treated as new employees filling new jobs if the taxpayer certifies the material facts to the
Tax Commissioner and the Tax Commissioner expressly finds that:
(i) But for the new employer purchasing the asssets of a business in bankruptcy under
chapter seven or eleven of the United States bankruptcy code and such new employer
making qualified investment in property purchased or leased for business expansion, the
assets would have been sold by the Ugnited States bankruptcy court in a liquidation sale and
the jobs so saved would have been lost; or
(ii) But for taxpayer's qualified investment in property purchased or leased for business
expansion in this state, Ltaxpayer would have closed its business facility in this state and the
employees of the taxpayer located at such facility would have lost their jobs: Provided, That
the Tax Commissioner shall not make this certification unless the Tax Commissioner finds
that the taxpayer is insolvent as defined in 11 U.S.C. §101 (31) or that the taxpayer's
business facility was destroyed, in whole or in significant part, by fire, flood or other act of
God.
(B) A person shall be deemed to be a "new employee" only if such person's duties in
connection with the operation of the business facility are on:
(i) A regular, full-time and permanent basis.
(I) "Full-time employment" means employment for at least one hundred forty hours per
month at a wage not less than the prevailing state or federal minimum wage, depending on
which minimum wage provision is applicable to the business;
(II) "Permanent employment" does not include employment that is temporary or seasonal
and therefore the wages, salaries and other compensation paid to such temporary or
seasonal employees will not be considered for purposes of sections five and seven of this
article; or
(ii) A regular, part-time and permanent basis: Provided, That such person is customarily
performing such duties at least twenty hours per week for at least six months during the
taxable year.
(5) Leased property. -- The term "leased property" does not include property which the
taxpayer is required to show on its books and records as an asset under generally accepted
principles of financial accounting. If the taxpayer is prohibited from expensieng the lease
* * *