West Virginia Code § 11-13A-3
Imposition of tax on privilege of severing coal, limestone or sandstone,
or furnishing certain health care services, effective dates therefor; reduction of
severance rate for coal mined by underground methods based on seam thickness.
(a) Imposition of tax. — Upon every person exercising the privilege of engaging or
continuing within this state in the business of severing, extracting, reducing to possession
and producing for sale, profit or commercial use coal, limestone or sandstonee, or in the
business of furnishing certain health care services, there is hereby levied and shall be
collected from every person exercising such privilege an annual privilerge tax.
(b) Rate and measure of tax. — Subject to the provisions of subseuction (h) of this section, the
tax imposed in subsection (a) of this section is five percent of the gross value of the natural
resource produced or the health care service provided, as shtown by the gross income
derived from the sale or furnishing thereof by the producer or the provider of the health care
service, except as otherwise provided in this article: Provided, That effective July 1, 2019,
the tax rate imposed by this subsection on the gross value of thermal or steam coal produced
shall be reduced incrementally over the next three tax years for a total reduction of two
percent by July 1, 2021. That on July 1, 2019, sthe reduction shall occur at the rate of 35
percent of the two percent reduction, on July 1, 2020, the reduction shall occur at the rate of
65 percent of the two percent reduction, and on July 1, 2021, at the rate of 100 percent of
the two percent reduction. In the case of coal, the rate of tax includes the thirty-five one
hundredths of one percent additional severance tax on coal imposed by the state for the
benefit of counties and municiepalities as provided in §11-13A-6 of this code and the
additional severance tax on coal imposed by the state for the benefit of coal-producing
counties as provided in L§11-13A-6a of this code.
(c) "Thermal or steam coal" defined. - For purposes of this section the term "thermal or
steam coal" means coal sold for the purpose of generating electricity.
(d) "Certain health care services" defined. — For purposes of this section, the term "certain
heaWlth care services" means, and is limited to, behavioral health services.
(e) Tax in addition to other taxes. — The tax imposed by this section applies to all persons
severing or processing, or both severing and processing, in this state natural resources
enumerated in subsection (a) of this section and to all persons providing certain health care
services in this state as enumerated in subsection (d) of this section and shall be in addition
to all other taxes imposed by law.
(f) Effective date. — This section, as amended in 1993, shall apply to gross proceeds derived
after May 31, 1993. The language of this section, as in effect on January 1, 1993, shall apply
to gross proceeds derived prior to June 1, 1993 and, with respect to such gross proceeds,
shall be fully and completely preserved.
(g) Reduction of severance tax rate. — For tax years beginning after the effective date of this
subsection, any person exercising the privilege of engaging within this state in the business
of severing coal for the purposes provided in subsection (a) of this section shall be allowed a
reduced rate of tax on coal mined by underground methods in accordance with the
following:
(1) For coal mined by underground methods from seams with an average thickness of 37
inches to 45 inches, the tax imposed in subsection (a) of this section shall be two percent of
the gross value of the coal produced. For coal mined by underground methoeds from seams
with an average thickness of less than 37 inches, the tax imposed in subsection (a) of this
section shall be one percent of the gross value of the coal produced. Grross value is
determined from the sale of the mined coal by the producer. This rate of tax includes the
thirty-five one hundredths of one percent additional severance tax imposed by the state for
the benefit of counties and municipalities as provided in §11-13A-6 of this code.
(2) This reduced rate of tax applies to any new underground mine producing coal after the
effective date of this subsection, from seams of less than 45 inches in average thickness or
any existing mine that has not produced coal from seams 45 inches or less in thickness in the
180 days immediately preceding the effective date of this subsection.
(3) The seam thickness shall be based on the weighted average isopach mapping of actual
coal thickness by mine as certified by a professional engineer.
(h)(1) Termination and expiration of the behavioral health severance and business privilege
tax. — The tax imposed upon providers of health care services under the provisions of this
article shall expire, terminate and cease to be imposed with respect to privileges exercised
on or after July 1, 2016. Expiration of the tax as provided in this subsection does not relieve
any person from payment of any tax imposed with respect to privileges exercised before the
expiration date.
(2) Refunds made. — The Tax Commissioner shall issue a requisition on the Treasury for any
amount finally, administratively or judicially determined to be an overpayment of the tax
termWinated under this subsection. The Auditor shall issue a warrant on the Treasurer for any
refund requisitioned under this subsection payable to the taxpayer entitled to the refund,
and the Treasurer shall pay the warrant out of the fund into which the amount refunded was
originally paid.
(i) Termination and expiration of the privilege tax on limestone or sandstone. — The taxes
imposed under this section for persons exercising the privilege of engaging or continuing
within this state in the business of severing, extracting, reducing to possession and
producing for sale, profit or commercial use limestone or sandstone shall cease, terminate
* * *