West Virginia Code § 11-10-5a
Investigations
For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any tax return or assessment and for the
purpose of making an estimate of any taxpayer's liability for tax administered under this
article, and for the further purpose of conducting the hearings provided for in section nine
or nine-a of this article, the Tax Commissioner shall have the power to examine or cause to
be examined, by any agent or representative designated by the Tax Commisesioner, any
books, papers, records, memoranda, inventory or equipment bearing upon the matters
required to be included in the tax return, may make test checks of tax yrield, and may require
the attendance of the person rendering the tax return or the attendance of any other person
having knowledge of the matters contained therein and may take testimony and may require
material proof with power to administer oath to such person or persons.