West Virginia Code § 11-1-2
General duties and powers of commissioner; appraisers
It shall be the duty of the Tax Commissioner to see that the laws concerning the assessment
and collection of all taxes and levies, whether of the state or of any county, district or
municipal corporation thereof, are faithfully enforced. He shall prepare all proper forms and
books for the use and guidance of assessors, and shall perform all such other duties as may
be required by law. He shall from time to time visit the several counties ande municipal
corporations of the state; shall inspect the work of the several assessors, county courts,
justices, prosecuting attorneys, clerks of the courts, sheriffs, constablesr and collecting
officers, among whom are included commissioners of school lands, and shall confer with
them respecting such work for the future. In such conference, or by writing or otherwise, he
may inquire into the proceedings of any such officer, make to him such suggestions
respecting the discharge of his duty as may seem proper, antd give such information and
require such action as will tend to produce full and just assessments throughout the state,
and the diligent collection of all taxes and levies, including licenses and inheritance taxes,
and of fines.
The Tax Commissioner may, with the approvasl of the board of public works, appoint
competent persons to appraise property values, and may employ experts to examine and
report upon the different kinds and classes of property in the state, with a view to
ascertaining the true and actual valuge thereof for assessment purposes, to the end that he
may furnish to county assessors, county courts and the state board of public works more
accurate information, and moree effectively aid and supervise the assessors and the county
courts in their work of assessment and valuation of property for purposes of taxation. Any
such appraiser, or experLt person, so appointed by the Tax Commissioner for the purpose of
ascertaining property values, as aforesaid, shall have authority to examine under oath, the
owner or owners, of any property subject to taxation in this state, as to any matters touching
the value thereof; and he may examine, under oath, any other person as to any pertinent
facts or matters within his knowledge, relative to the character and value of any such
property. And, for the purposes of this provision, such appraisers and expert examiners shall
have authority to administer oaths and to subpoena witnesses. If any person refuse to appear
and to testify in response to any subpoena issued by such appraiser or expert examiner, he
may apply to any judge of any criminal, intermediate, common pleas or circuit court, or the
clerk thereof, either in term time or in vacation, for subpoena, or other proper process, for
any such witness; and the judge of the court, or such clerk shall thereupon issue a subpoena,
or other proper process, requiring the attendance and testimony of any such person before
such appraiser, or examiner and if such person refuse to obey any such order, he shall be
guilty of contempt and punished accordingly.
Upon the application of any officer concerned with the assessment or collection of taxes, he
shall as to any matter specified by such officer, make like suggestions and give like
information. In case of the failure of any assessing or collecting officer in the discharge of
any duty, imposed upon him by law, the said Tax Commissioner shall, after due notice to any
such assessor or collecting officer, proceed to enforce such penalty as may be provided by
law, including, in any proper case, the removal of such officer, and to that end he is
authorized to appear before any court or tribunal having jurisdiction. He may cause the
violation of any law respecting the assessment or collection of taxes to be prosecuted. He
may also be heard before any court, council or tribunal, in any proceeding in which an
abatement of taxes is sought.