Washington Code § 9A.72.110
Intimidating a witness
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a witness if a person, by use of a threat against a current or prospective witness, attempts to: (a) Influence the testimony of that person; (b) Induce that person to elude legal process summoning him or her to testify; (c) Induce that person to absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or (d) Induce that person not to report the information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child, not to have the crime or the abuse or neglect of a minor child prosecuted, or not to give truthful or complete information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child. (2) A person also is guilty of intimidating a witness if the person directs a threat to a former witness because of the witness's role in an official proceeding. (3) As used in this section: (a) "Threat" means: (i) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or (ii) Threat as defined in *RCW 9A.04.110(27). (b) "Current or prospective witness" means: (i) A person endorsed as a witness in an official proceeding; (ii) A person whom the actor believes may be called as a witness in any official proceeding; or (iii) A person whom the actor has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child. (c) "Former witness" means: (i) A person who testified in an official proceeding; (ii) A person who was endorsed as a witness in an official proceeding; (iii) A person whom the actor knew or believed may have been called as a witness if a hearing or trial had been held; or (iv) A person whom the actor knew or believed may have provided information related to a criminal investigation or an investigation into the abuse or neglect of a minor child. (4) Intimidating a witness is a class B felony. (5) For purposes of this section, each instance of an attempt to intimidate a witness constitutes a separate offense. [ 2011 c 165 s 2; 1997 c 29 s 1; 1994 c 271 s 204; 1985 c 327 s 2; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 s 18; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.72.110.]