Washington Code § 9A.44.050
Rape in the second degree
(1) A person is guilty of rape in the second degree when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person: (a) By forcible compulsion; (b) When the victim is incapable of consent by reason of being physically helpless or mentally incapacitated; (c) When the victim is a person with a developmental disability and the perpetrator is a person who: (i) Has supervisory authority over the victim; or (ii) Was providing transportation, within the course of his or her employment, to the victim at the time of the offense; (d) When the perpetrator is a health care provider, the victim is a client or patient, and the sexual intercourse occurs during a treatment session, consultation, interview, or examination. It is an affirmative defense that the defendant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the client or patient consented to the sexual intercourse with the knowledge that the sexual intercourse was not for the purpose of treatment; (e) When the victim is a resident of a facility for persons with a mental disorder or substance use disorder and the perpetrator is a person who has supervisory authority over the victim; or (f) When the victim is a frail elder or vulnerable adult and the perpetrator is a person who: (i) Has a significant relationship with the victim; or (ii) Was providing transportation, within the course of his or her employment, to the victim at the time of the offense. (2) Rape in the second degree is a class A felony. [ 2023 c 470 s 3008; 2021 c 142 s 1; 2007 c 20 s 1; 1997 c 392 s 514; 1993 c 477 s 2; 1990 c 3 s 901; 1988 c 146 s 1; 1983 c 118 s 2; 1979 ex.s. c 244 s 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 14 s 5. Formerly RCW 9.79.180.]