Washington Code § 82.24.020
Tax imposed—Absorption of tax—Possession defined—Exempt tribal members
(1) There is levied and collected as provided in this chapter , a tax upon the sale, use, consumption, handling, possession, or distribution of all cigarettes, in an amount equal to 12.125 cents per cigarette. (2) Wholesalers subject to the payment of this tax may, if they wish, absorb five one-hundredths cents per cigarette of the tax and not pass it on to purchasers without being in violation of this section or any other act relating to the sale or taxation of cigarettes. (3) For purposes of this chapter, "possession" means both (a) physical possession by the purchaser and, (b) when cigarettes are being transported to or held for the purchaser or his or her designee by a person other than the purchaser, constructive possession by the purchaser or his or her designee, which constructive possession is deemed to occur at the location of the cigarettes being so transported or held. (4) In accordance with federal law and rules prescribed by the department, an enrolled member of a federally recognized Indian tribe may purchase cigarettes from an Indian tribal organization under the jurisdiction of the member's tribe for the member's own use exempt from the applicable taxes imposed by this chapter. Except as provided in subsection (5) of this section, any person, who purchases cigarettes from an Indian tribal organization and who is not an enrolled member of the federally recognized Indian tribe within whose jurisdiction the sale takes place, is not exempt from the applicable taxes imposed by this chapter. (5) If the state enters into a cigarette tax contract or agreement with a federally recognized Indian tribe under chapter 43.06 RCW, the terms of the contract or agreement take precedence over any conflicting provisions of this chapter while the contract or agreement is in effect. [ 2010 1st sp.s. c 22 s 2; 2009 c 479 s 66. Prior: 2008 c 226 s 3; 2008 c 86 s 301; 2003 c 114 s 1; 1994 sp.s. c 7 s 904 (Referendum Bill No. 43, approved November 8, 1994); 1993 c 492 s 307; 1989 c 271 s 504; 1987 c 80 s 1; 1983 2nd ex.s. c 3 s 15; 1982 1st ex.s. c 35 s 8; 1981 c 172 s 6; 1972 ex.s. c 157 s 3; 1971 ex.s. c 299 s 13; 1965 ex.s. c 173 s 23; 1961 ex.s. c 24 s 3; 1961 c 15 s 82.24.020; prior: 1959 c 270 s 2; prior: 1949 c 228 s 13, part; 1943 c 156 s 11, part; 1941 c 178 s 13, part; 1939 c 225 s 23, part; 1935 c 180 s 82, part; Rem. Supp. 1949 s 8370-82, part.]