Washington Code § 71.05.236
Involuntary commitment hearing—Postponement—Continuance
(1) In any proceeding for involuntary commitment under this chapter, the court may continue or postpone such proceeding for a reasonable time on motion of the respondent for good cause, or on motion of the prosecuting attorney or the attorney general if: (a) The respondent expressly consents to a continuance or delay and there is a showing of good cause; or (b) Such continuance is required in the proper administration of justice and the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced in the presentation of the respondent's case. (2) The court may continue a hearing on a petition filed under RCW 71.05.280(3) for good cause upon written request by the petitioner, respondent, or respondent's attorney. (3) The court may on its own motion continue the case when required in due administration of justice and when the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced in the presentation of the respondent's case. (4) The court shall state in any order of continuance or postponement the grounds for the continuance or postponement and whether detention will be extended.