Washington Code § 71.05.210
Evaluation—Treatment and care—Release or other disposition
(Effective until July 1, 2026.) (1) Each person involuntarily detained and accepted or admitted at an evaluation and treatment facility, secure withdrawal management and stabilization facility, or approved substance use disorder treatment program: (a) Shall, within twenty-four hours of his or her admission or acceptance at the facility, not counting time periods prior to medical clearance, be examined and evaluated by: (i) One physician, physician assistant, or advanced registered nurse practitioner; and (ii) One mental health professional. If the person is detained for substance use disorder evaluation and treatment, the person may be examined by a substance use disorder professional instead of a mental health professional; and (b) Shall receive such treatment and care as his or her condition requires including treatment on an outpatient basis for the period that he or she is detained, except that, beginning twenty-four hours prior to a trial or hearing pursuant to RCW 71.05.215, 71.05.240, 71.05.310, 71.05.320, 71.05.590, or 71.05.217, the individual may refuse psychiatric medications, but may not refuse: (i) Any other medication previously prescribed by a person licensed under Title 18 RCW; or (ii) emergency lifesaving treatment, and the individual shall be informed at an appropriate time of his or her right of such refusal. The person shall be detained up to one hundred twenty hours, if, in the opinion of the professional person in charge of the facility, or his or her professional designee, the person presents a likelihood of serious harm, or is gravely disabled. A person who has been detained for one hundred twenty hours shall no later than the end of such period be released, unless referred for further care on a voluntary basis, or detained pursuant to court order for further treatment as provided in this chapter. (2) If, at any time during the involuntary treatment hold and following the initial examination and evaluation, the mental health professional or substance use disorder professional and licensed physician, physician assistant, or psychiatric advanced registered nurse practitioner determine that the initial needs of the person, if detained to an evaluation and treatment facility, would be better served by placement in a secure withdrawal management and stabilization facility or approved substance use disorder treatment program, or, if detained to a secure withdrawal management and stabilization facility or approved substance use disorder treatment program, would be better served in an evaluation and treatment facility then the person shall be referred to the more appropriate placement for the remainder of the current commitment period without any need for further court review; however, a person may only be referred to a secure withdrawal management and stabilization facility or approved substance use disorder treatment program if there is an available secure withdrawal management and stabilization facility or approved substance use disorder treatment program with adequate space for the person. (3) An evaluation and treatment center, secure withdrawal management and stabilization facility, or approved substance use disorder treatment program admitting or accepting any person pursuant to this chapter whose physical condition reveals the need for hospitalization shall assure that such person is transferred to an appropriate hospital for evaluation or admission for treatment. Notice of such fact shall be given to the court, the designated attorney, and the designated crisis responder and the court shall order such continuance in proceedings under this chapter as may be necessary, but in no event may this continuance be more than fourteen days. [ 2021 c 264 s 6; 2020 c 302 s 26; (2020 c 302 s 25 expired January 1, 2021); 2019 c 446 s 8; 2017 3rd sp.s. c 14 s 15. Prior: 2016 sp.s. c 29 s 224; 2016 c 155 s 2; prior: 2015 c 269 s 7; 2015 c 250 s 20; 2009 c 217 s 1; 2000 c 94 s 6; 1998 c 297 s 12; 1997 c 112 s 15; 1994 sp.s. c 9 s 747; prior: 1991 c 364 s 11; 1991 c 105 s 4; 1989 c 120 s 6; 1987 c 439 s 2; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 s 4; 1974 ex.s. c 145 s 14; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 s 26.]