Washington Code § 71.05.040
Detention or judicial commitment of persons with developmental disabilities, impaired by substance use disorder, or suffering from dementia
Persons with developmental disabilities, impaired by substance use disorder, or suffering from dementia shall not be detained for evaluation and treatment or judicially committed solely by reason of that condition unless such condition causes a person to be gravely disabled or to present a likelihood of serious harm. However, persons with developmental disabilities, impaired by substance use disorder, or suffering from dementia and who otherwise meet the criteria for detention or judicial commitment are not ineligible for detention or commitment based on this condition alone. [ 2020 c 302 s 8; 2018 c 201 s 3004; 2004 c 166 s 2; 1997 c 112 s 4; 1987 c 439 s 1; 1977 ex.s. c 80 s 41; 1975 1st ex.s. c 199 s 1; 1974 ex.s. c 145 s 5; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 s 9.]