Washington Code § 71.05.010
Legislative intent
(1) The provisions of this chapter apply to persons who are eighteen years of age or older and are intended by the legislature: (a) To protect the health and safety of persons suffering from behavioral health disorders and to protect public safety through use of the parens patriae and police powers of the state; (b) To prevent inappropriate, indefinite commitment of persons living with behavioral health disorders and to eliminate legal disabilities that arise from such commitment; (c) To provide prompt evaluation and timely and appropriate treatment of persons with serious behavioral health disorders; (d) To safeguard individual rights; (e) To provide continuity of care for persons with serious behavioral health disorders; (f) To encourage the full use of all existing agencies, professional personnel, and public funds to prevent duplication of services and unnecessary expenditures; and (g) To encourage, whenever appropriate, that services be provided within the community. (2) When construing the requirements of this chapter the court must focus on the merits of the petition, except where requirements have been totally disregarded, as provided in In re C.W., 147 Wn.2d 259, 281 (2002). A presumption in favor of deciding petitions on their merits furthers both public and private interests because the mental and physical well-being of individuals as well as public safety may be implicated by the decision to release an individual and discontinue his or her treatment. [ 2020 c 302 s 1; 2016 sp.s. c 29 s 203; 2015 c 269 s 1; 1998 c 297 s 2; 1997 c 112 s 2; 1989 c 120 s 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 142 s 6.]