Washington Code § 7.68.360
Human trafficking—Coordinated state agency protocols
(1) By July 1, 2005, the director of the department of commerce, or the director's designee, shall within existing resources convene and chair a work group to develop written protocols for delivery of services to victims of trafficking of humans. The director shall invite appropriate federal agencies to consult with the work group for the purpose of developing protocols that, to the extent possible, are in concert with federal statutes, regulations, and policies. In addition to the director of the department of commerce, the following shall be members of the work group: The secretary of the department of health, the secretary of the department of social and health services, the attorney general, the director of the department of labor and industries, the commissioner of the employment security department, a representative of the Washington association of prosecuting attorneys, the chief of the Washington state patrol, two members selected by the Washington association of sheriffs and police chiefs, and five members, selected by the director of the department of commerce from a list submitted by public and private sector organizations that provide assistance to persons who are victims of trafficking. The attorney general, the chief of the Washington state patrol, and the secretaries or directors may designate a person to serve in their place. Members of the work group shall serve without compensation. (2) The protocols must meet all of the following minimum standards: (a) The protocols must apply to the following state agencies: The department of commerce, the department of health, the department of social and health services, the attorney general's office, the Washington state patrol, the department of labor and industries, and the employment security department; (b) The protocols must provide policies and procedures for interagency coordinated operations and cooperation with government agencies and nongovernmental organizations, agencies, and jurisdictions, including law enforcement agencies and prosecuting attorneys; (c) The protocols must include the establishment of a database electronically available to all affected agencies which contains the name, address, and telephone numbers of agencies that provide services to victims of human trafficking; and (d) The protocols must provide guidelines for providing for the social service needs of victims of trafficking of humans, including housing, health care, and employment. (3) By January 1, 2006, the work group shall finalize the written protocols and submit them with a report to the legislature and the governor. (4) The protocols shall be reviewed on a biennial basis by the work group to determine whether revisions are appropriate. The director of the department of commerce, or the director's designee, shall within existing resources reconvene and chair the work group for this purpose. [ 2023 c 470 s 2001; 2005 c 358 s 2.]