Washington Code § 66.44.200
Sales to persons apparently under the influence of liquor—Purchases or consumption by persons apparently under the influence of liquor on licensed premises—Penalty—Notice—Separation of actions
(1) No person shall sell any liquor to any person apparently under the influence of liquor. (2)(a) No person who is apparently under the influence of liquor may purchase or consume liquor on any premises licensed by the board. (b) A violation of this subsection is an infraction punishable by a fine of not more than five hundred dollars. (c) A defendant's intoxication may not be used as a defense in an action under this subsection. (d) Until July 1, 2000, every establishment licensed under RCW 66.24.330 or 66.24.420 shall conspicuously post in the establishment notice of the prohibition against the purchase or consumption of liquor under this subsection. (3) An administrative action for violation of subsection (1) of this section and an infraction issued for violation of subsection (2) of this section arising out of the same incident are separate actions and the outcome of one shall not determine the outcome of the other.