Washington Code § 59.18.283
Moneys paid by tenant—Landlord must apply toward rent—Tenant's right to possession—Installment payment plans
Under this chapter: (1) A landlord must first apply any payment made by a tenant toward rent before applying any payment toward late payments, damages, legal costs, or other fees, including attorneys' fees. (2) Except as provided in RCW 59.18.410, the tenant's right to possession of the premises may not be conditioned on a tenant's payment or satisfaction of any monetary amount other than rent. However, this does not foreclose a landlord from pursuing other lawful remedies to collect late payments, legal costs, or other fees, including attorneys' fees. (3) When, at the commencement of the tenancy, the landlord has provided an installment payment plan for nonrefundable fees or deposits for the security of the tenant's obligations and the tenant defaults in payment, the landlord may treat the default in payment as rent owing. Any rights the tenant and landlord have under this chapter with respect to rent owing equally apply under this subsection.