Washington Code § 50.20.090
Strike or lockout disqualification—When inapplicable
(1) An individual shall be disqualified for benefits for any week with respect to which the commissioner finds that the individual's unemployment is: (a) Due to a strike at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which the individual is or was last employed; or (b) Due to a lockout by his or her employer who is a member of a multiemployer bargaining unit and who has locked out the employees at the factory, establishment, or other premises at which the individual is or was last employed after one member of the multiemployer bargaining unit has been struck by its employees as a result of the multiemployer bargaining process. (2) Subsection (1) of this section shall not apply if it is shown to the satisfaction of the commissioner that: (a) The individual is not participating in or financing or directly interested in the strike or lockout that caused the individual's unemployment; and (b) The individual does not belong to a grade or class of workers of which, immediately before the commencement of the strike or lockout, there were members employed at the premises at which the strike or lockout occurs, any of whom are participating in or financing or directly interested in the strike or lockout: PROVIDED, That if in any case separate branches of work which are commonly conducted as separate businesses in separate premises are conducted in separate departments of the same premises, each such department shall, for the purpose of this subdivision, be deemed to be a separate factory, establishment, or other premises. (3) Any disqualification imposed under this section shall end when the strike or lockout is terminated. [ 1988 c 83 s 1; 1987 c 2 s 1; 1953 ex.s. c 8 s 12; 1945 c 35 s 77; Rem. Supp. 1945 s 9998-215. Prior: 1943 c 127 s 3; 1941 c 253 s 3; 1939 c 214 s 3; 1937 c 162 s 5.]