Washington Code § 42.56.210
Certain personal and other records exempt
(1) Except for information described in *RCW 42.56.230(3)(a) and confidential income data exempted from public inspection pursuant to RCW 84.40.020, the exemptions of this chapter are inapplicable to the extent that information, the disclosure of which would violate personal privacy or vital governmental interests, can be deleted from the specific records sought. No exemption may be construed to permit the nondisclosure of statistical information not descriptive of any readily identifiable person or persons. (2) Inspection or copying of any specific records exempt under the provisions of this chapter may be permitted if the superior court in the county in which the record is maintained finds, after a hearing with notice thereof to every person in interest and the agency, that the exemption of such records is clearly unnecessary to protect any individual's right of privacy or any vital governmental function. (3) Agency responses refusing, in whole or in part, inspection of any public record shall include a statement of the specific exemption authorizing the withholding of the record (or part) and a brief explanation of how the exemption applies to the record withheld. [ 2005 c 274 s 402. Prior: (2006 c 302 s 11 expired July 1, 2006); (2006 c 75 s 2 expired July 1, 2006); (2006 c 8 s 111 expired July 1, 2006); (2003 1st sp.s. c 26 s 926 expired June 30, 2005); 2003 c 277 s 3; 2003 c 124 s 1; prior: 2002 c 335 s 1; 2002 c 224 s 2; 2002 c 205 s 4; 2002 c 172 s 1; prior: 2001 c 278 s 1; 2001 c 98 s 2; 2001 c 70 s 1; prior: 2000 c 134 s 3; 2000 c 56 s 1; 2000 c 6 s 5; prior: 1999 c 326 s 3; 1999 c 290 s 1; 1999 c 215 s 1; 1998 c 69 s 1; prior: 1997 c 310 s 2; 1997 c 274 s 8; 1997 c 250 s 7; 1997 c 239 s 4; 1997 c 220 s 120 (Referendum Bill No. 48, approved June 17, 1997); 1997 c 58 s 900; prior: 1996 c 305 s 2; 1996 c 253 s 302; 1996 c 191 s 88; 1996 c 80 s 1; 1995 c 267 s 6; prior: 1994 c 233 s 2; 1994 c 182 s 1; prior: 1993 c 360 s 2; 1993 c 320 s 9; 1993 c 280 s 35; prior: 1992 c 139 s 5; 1992 c 71 s 12; 1991 c 301 s 13; 1991 c 87 s 13; 1991 c 23 s 10; 1991 c 1 s 1; 1990 2nd ex.s. c 1 s 1103; 1990 c 256 s 1; prior: 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 s 407; 1989 c 352 s 7; 1989 c 279 s 23; 1989 c 238 s 1; 1989 c 205 s 20; 1989 c 189 s 3; 1989 c 11 s 12; prior: 1987 c 411 s 10; 1987 c 404 s 1; 1987 c 370 s 16; 1987 c 337 s 1; 1987 c 107 s 2; prior: 1986 c 299 s 25; 1986 c 276 s 7; 1985 c 414 s 8; 1984 c 143 s 21; 1983 c 133 s 10; 1982 c 64 s 1; 1977 ex.s. c 314 s 13; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 82 s 5; 1975 1st ex.s. c 294 s 17; 1973 c 1 s 31 (Initiative Measure No. 276, approved November 7, 1972). Formerly RCW 42.17.310.]