Washington Code § 4.16.190
Statute tolled by personal disability
Unless otherwise provided in this section, if a person entitled to bring an action mentioned in this chapter, except for a penalty or forfeiture, or against a sheriff or other officer, for an escape, be at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of eighteen years, or incompetent or disabled to such a degree that he or she cannot understand the nature of the proceedings, such incompetency or disability as determined according to chapter 11.130 RCW, or imprisoned on a criminal charge prior to sentencing, the time of such disability shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of action. [ 2023 c 102 s 4; 2020 c 312 s 702; 2006 c 8 s 303; 1993 c 232 s 1; 1977 ex.s. c 80 s 2; 1971 ex.s. c 292 s 74; Code 1881 s 37; 1877 p 9 s 38; 1869 p 10 s 38; 1861 p 61 s 1; 1854 p 364 s 11; RRS s 169.]