Washington Code § 26.28.080
Selling or giving tobacco to minor—Belief of representative capacity, no defense—Penalty
(1) A person who sells or gives, or permits to be sold or given, to any person under the age of twenty-one years any cigar, cigarette, cigarette paper or wrapper, tobacco in any form, or a vapor product is guilty of a gross misdemeanor. (2) It is not a defense to a prosecution for a violation of this section that the person acted, or was believed by the defendant to act, as agent or representative of another. (3) For the purposes of this section, "vapor product" has the same meaning as provided in RCW 70.345.010. [ 2019 c 15 s 1; 2016 sp.s. c 38 s 1; 2013 c 47 s 1; 1994 sp.s. c 7 s 437. Prior: 1987 c 250 s 2; 1987 c 204 s 1; 1971 ex.s. c 292 s 37; 1919 c 17 s 1; 1911 c 133 s 1; 1909 ex.s. c 27 s 1; 1909 c 249 s 193; 1901 c 122 s 1; 1895 c 126 ss 1, 3 and 4; RRS s 2445. Formerly RCW 26.08.080, 26.08.090, and 26.08.100.]