Washington Code § 26.04.010
Marriage contract—Void marriages—Construction of gender-specific terms—Recognition of solemnization of marriage not required
(1) Marriage is a civil contract between two persons who have each attained the age of 18 years, and who are otherwise capable. (2) Every marriage entered into in which either person has not attained the age of 18 years is void. (3) Where necessary to implement the rights and responsibilities of spouses under the law, gender-specific terms such as husband and wife used in any statute, rule, or other law must be construed to be gender neutral and applicable to spouses of the same sex. (4) No regularly licensed or ordained minister or any priest, imam, rabbi, or similar official of any religious organization is required to solemnize or recognize any marriage. A regularly licensed or ordained minister or priest, imam, rabbi, or similar official of any religious organization shall be immune from any civil claim or cause of action based on a refusal to solemnize or recognize any marriage under this section. No state agency or local government may base a decision to penalize, withhold benefits from, or refuse to contract with any religious organization on the refusal of a person associated with such religious organization to solemnize or recognize a marriage under this section. (5) No religious organization is required to provide accommodations, facilities, advantages, privileges, services, or goods related to the solemnization or celebration of a marriage. (6) A religious organization shall be immune from any civil claim or cause of action, including a claim pursuant to chapter 49.60 RCW, based on its refusal to provide accommodations, facilities, advantages, privileges, services, or goods related to the solemnization or celebration of a marriage. (7) For purposes of this section: (a) "Recognize" means to provide religious-based services that: (i) Are delivered by a religious organization, or by an individual who is managed, supervised, or directed by a religious organization; and (ii) Are designed for married couples or couples engaged to marry and are directly related to solemnizing, celebrating, strengthening, or promoting a marriage, such as religious counseling programs, courses, retreats, and workshops; and (b) "Religious organization" includes, but is not limited to, churches, mosques, synagogues, temples, nondenominational ministries, interdenominational and ecumenical organizations, mission organizations, faith-based social agencies, and other entities whose principal purpose is the study, practice, or advancement of religion. [ 2024 c 10 s 1; 2012 c 3 s 1 (Referendum Measure No. 74, approved November 6, 2012); 1998 c 1 s 3; 1973 1st ex.s. c 154 s 26; 1970 ex.s. c 17 s 2; 1963 c 230 s 1; Code 1881 s 2380; 1866 p 81 s 1; 1854 p 404 ss 1, 5; RRS s 8437.]