Washington Code § 19.122.010
Intent
In this chapter, the underground utility damage prevention act, the legislature intends to protect public health and safety and prevent disruption of vital utility services through a comprehensive damage prevention program that includes: (1) Assigning responsibility for providing notice of proposed excavation, locating and marking underground utilities, and reporting and repairing damage; (2) Setting safeguards for construction and excavation near hazardous liquid and gas pipelines; (3) Improving worker and public knowledge of safe practices; (4) Collecting and analyzing damage data; (5) Reviewing alleged violations; and (6) Enforcing this chapter. [ 2011 c 263 s 1; 1984 c 144 s 1.]