Virginia Code § 32.1-17
Appointment of Commissioner; qualifications; term
A. There shall be a State Health Commissioner appointed by the Governor, subject to confirmation by each house of the General Assembly. The Commissioner shall be a physician licensed to practice medicine in this Commonwealth and shall be certified by the American Board of Preventive Medicine or a recognized board in a primary care specialty as approved by the American Board of Medical Specialties, experienced in public health duties, sanitary science and environmental health, and otherwise qualified to execute the duties incumbent upon him by law.
B. The Commissioner shall be appointed for a term coincident with that of the Governor and shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.
Code 1950, §§ 32-23, 32-25; 1979, c. 711; 2000, c. 168.