Virginia Code § 2.2-5200
Intent and purpose; definitions
A. It is the intention of this law to create a collaborative system of services and funding that is child-centered, family-focused and community-based when addressing the strengths and needs of troubled and at-risk youths and their families in the Commonwealth.
This law shall be interpreted and construed so as to effectuate the following purposes:
1. Ensure that services and funding are consistent with the Commonwealth's policies of preserving families and providing appropriate services in the least restrictive environment, while protecting the welfare of children and maintaining the safety of the public;
2. Identify and intervene early with young children and their families who are at risk of developing emotional or behavioral problems, or both, due to environmental, physical or psychological stress;
3. Design and provide services that are responsive to the unique and diverse strengths and needs of troubled youths and families;
4. Increase interagency collaboration and family involvement in service delivery and management;
5. Encourage a public and private partnership in the delivery of services to troubled and at-risk youths and their families; and
6. Provide communities flexibility in the use of funds and to authorize communities to make decisions and be accountable for providing services in concert with these purposes.
B. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning:
"CSA" means the Children's Services Act.
"Council" means the State Executive Council for Children's Services created pursuant to § 2.2-2648.
1992, cc. 837, 880, § 2.1-745; 2001, c. 844; 2015, c. 366.