Virginia Code § 15.2-2310
Applications for special exceptions and variances
Applications for special exceptions and variances may be made by any property owner, tenant, government official, department, board or bureau. Applications shall be made to the zoning administrator in accordance with rules adopted by the board. The application and accompanying maps, plans or other information shall be transmitted promptly to the secretary of the board who shall place the matter on the docket to be acted upon by the board. No special exceptions or variances shall be authorized except after notice and hearing as required by § 15.2-2204. The zoning administrator shall also transmit a copy of the application to the local planning commission which may send a recommendation to the board or appear as a party at the hearing. Any locality may provide by ordinance that substantially the same application will not be considered by the board within a specified period, not exceeding one year.
Code 1950, §§ 15-828 through 15-830, 15-832, 15-833, 15-850, 15-968.10; 1950, p. 176; 1962, c. 407, § 15.1-496; 1966, c. 256; 1975, cc. 521, 641; 1989, c. 407; 1997, c. 587.