Virginia Code § 15.2-2279
Ordinances regulating the building of houses and establishing setback lines
Any locality may by ordinance regulate the building of houses in the locality including the adoption of off-street parking requirements, minimum setbacks and side yards and the establishment of minimum lot sizes.
Any locality may by ordinance require that no building be constructed within thirty-five feet of any street or roadway and may provide for exceptions to such requirement whenever a large portion of existing buildings along a section of street or roadway is within thirty-five feet of such street or roadway. The provisions of such an ordinance shall not apply within the limits of any town which has enacted a zoning ordinance or has adopted an ordinance establishing minimum setbacks.
1970, c. 452, § 15.1-29.2; 1987, c. 399; 1997, c. 587.