Virginia Code § 15.2-1409
Investigations by governing bodies
The governing body of any locality may make such investigations relating to its government affairs as it deems necessary, may employ financial, legal and other personnel it deems necessary to assist in such investigations, may order the attendance of witnesses and the production of books and papers and may administer oaths. Such governing bodies may apply to the circuit court for their locality for a subpoena or subpoena duces tecum against any person refusing to appear and testify or refusing to produce books, papers or records as ordered by such governing bodies and the judge of such court shall, upon good cause shown, cause the subpoenas to be issued. Any person failing to comply with any such subpoena shall be subject to punishment for contempt by the court issuing the subpoena.
Code 1950, § 15-394; 1962, c. 623, § 15.1-801; 1980, c. 335; 1997, c. 587.